KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

merry christmas

Hungarian translation: Boldog Karácsonyt! / Boldog Karácsonyi Ünnepeket! /Kellemes Karácsonyt !


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:merry christmas
Hungarian translation:Boldog Karácsonyt! / Boldog Karácsonyi Ünnepeket! /Kellemes Karácsonyt !
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

08:37 Dec 24, 2001
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: merry christmas
merry christmas
Boldog Karácsonyt! / Boldog Karácsonyi Ünnepeket! /Yokararácsony!
Explanation:
HTH


Sheila


Yokararácsony!

http://www.zuzu.org/hung.html

Boldog Karácsonyt!

http://www.ahfoundation.org/shop/christmasitems.htm

Boldog Karácsonyi Ünnepeket

http://www.nypl.org/branch/central_units/d/f/language/hungar...
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Boldog Karácsonyt! / Boldog Karácsonyi Ünnepeket! /Yokararácsony!
Sheila Hardie
5 +2Kellemes Karácsonyi Ünnepeket!Maria Bolgar
5 -2Kellemes Kara'csonyt!Steven Tornai


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Boldog Karácsonyt! / Boldog Karácsonyi Ünnepeket! /Yokararácsony!


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila


Yokararácsony!

http://www.zuzu.org/hung.html

Boldog Karácsonyt!

http://www.ahfoundation.org/shop/christmasitems.htm

Boldog Karácsonyi Ünnepeket

http://www.nypl.org/branch/central_units/d/f/language/hungar...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Szilárd: "Yokarácsony" is written: Jó Karácsonyt ! but in Hungarian we mostly say : Kellemes Karácsonyt ! :) So basically you can say : Boldog Karácsonyt! / Boldog Karácsonyi Ünnepeket ! or Kellemes Karácsonyt !
13 mins
  -> thanks for the explanation:))

agree  Csaba Ban: Yokararácsony does not exist. It's B.S. The other ones are OK.
30 mins

agree  Eva Blanar: Forget about zuzu.org, otherwise, it's OK.
8 hrs

agree  Attila Piróth: Boldog karácsonyt. `Kellemes'='pleasant', and you would rather wish a merry or a happy Xmas than a pleasant one. If you also wish a happy new year, `kellemes' goes along with Xmas and `boldog' with new year to avoid repetition. Jó karácsonyt doesnt exist.
3 days 3 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kellemes Karácsonyi Ünnepeket!


Explanation:
It is true that "Boldog Karácsonyt!" would be a fair translation. Although the closest translation of the word "merry" would be "vidám".
But I think here we are dealing with an idiom which should be always quoted as the cultural / language equivalent.
I wouldn't write on a card in Hungary "Boldog Karácsonyt!" Neither would I wish a "Vidám Karácsonyt!" There is a vast difference between the ways of celebrating Christmas in the Anglo-Saxon part of the world compared to the way it is celebrated in the more Catholic areas. In the Anglo-Saxon world Christmas is indeed a merry, noisy celebration with dancing and music, and getting tipsy, while on New Year's Eve people tend to stick with the family and have a quiet evening at home. Well, in Hungary (and in the neighbouring countries) we celebrate just the other way round. Christmas Eve is typically a family gathering occasion around the christmas tree, commemorating the birth of Jesus Christ. It is the time of prayer for the religious and the time for everyone to remember friends and family who cannot be present (either far away or deceased) and it is the time of giving tokens of love -gifts - to each other and especially to children. Christmas in Hungary is meant to be indeed pleasant and cosy and that's why I wish to you "Kellemes Karácsonyi Ünnepeket!" The word "kellemes" literally translated into English means "cosy" or "pleasant" Christmas Holidays - which probably you wouldn't write in an English card instead of "Merry Christmas", would you? Sometimes the more religious ones also write "Áldott (és Békés) Karácsonyi Ünnepeket". The word "Boldog" is reserved in this particular case for wishing a Happy New Year that is "Boldog Új Évet". And on New Year's Eve - I can promise - we shall behave exactly the way the Anglo-Saxons behave on Christmas Eve.

Maria Bolgar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: At any rate, we do use 'Boldog Karácsonyt', it's only less formal.
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

neutral  Andras Szekany: wow
19 hrs

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Kellemes Kara'csonyt!


Explanation:
Nem kell feltetlenul hozzairni az "Unnepeket", hiszen a Karacsony maga az unnep.Az angol sem teszi hozza'.
Magyarul egyszeruen igy helyes

Steven Tornai
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andras Szekany: akkor helyes magyarul, ha az ékezet is a helyén van
44 mins

neutral  Eva Blanar: This is OK, printed matter usually is the "full" version.
4 hrs

disagree  moha: Szerintem a boldog karácsonyt a helyes. Inkább boldog, mint kellemes. Bár...
12 hrs