KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

how are you today

Hungarian translation: hogy vagy (ma)?


15:55 Dec 27, 2001
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: how are you today
i just want to talk to my friend
rachael collier
Hungarian translation:hogy vagy (ma)?
Explanation:
You might omit "ma" (today), it is not too usual to be that specific in Hungarian!
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4hogy vagy (ma)?
Eva Blanar
4 +3Hogy ityeg a fityeg?Steven Tornai
5 +1Hogy vagy ma? Csak beszélni akarok a barátommal.Jozsef Valkai
5 +1Mizújs?compfor


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hogy vagy (ma)?


Explanation:
You might omit "ma" (today), it is not too usual to be that specific in Hungarian!

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1298
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
12 hrs

agree  MARTYANO
30 days

agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
34 days

agree  xxxivw
50 days

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hogy ityeg a fityeg?


Explanation:
Hogyi vagyi? Attól függ, amitől lóg!

Steven Tornai
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Szekany: másként: mizu? mi ujság?
3 days 19 hrs

agree  Electra: if is confidential...
11 days

agree  xxxivw: This the best!
48 days

20 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mizújs?


Explanation:
In my opinion this phrase (in Hungarian) expresses that I would like to chat with my friend - though it is not a word-ford-word translation.

compfor
Hungary
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Csilla Sajo-Kmeczko: or mi ujsag?
17 days

20 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hogy vagy ma? Csak beszélni akarok a barátommal.


Explanation:
hogy(an)=how
ma=today
vagy=you are
csak=just
beszél(ni)=(to)speak
akar(ok)=(I)want
barát{om}(mal)=(with) {my} friend



Jozsef Valkai
Hungary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARTYANO
10 days