KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

You are very welcome.

Hungarian translation: Nagyon szivesen látunk.


19:23 Dec 29, 2001
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: You are very welcome.
Reply to thank you note.....
Loren
Hungarian translation:Nagyon szivesen látunk.
Explanation:
"szivesen lát" - to meet somebody in one's home / at one's office etc.

literally: we will be seeing you with pleasure
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help.......
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nagyon köszönöm/jük // nagyon szívesen látlak/unk
Andras Szekany
5Nagyon szivesen látunk.
Eva Blanar
4 +1nagyon szívesen
Csaba Ban


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nagyon szívesen


Explanation:
nagyon szívesen
literally:
nagyon - very
szívesen - cordially

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Tornai
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nagyon szivesen látunk.


Explanation:
"szivesen lát" - to meet somebody in one's home / at one's office etc.

literally: we will be seeing you with pleasure

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1298
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help.......

3 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nagyon köszönöm/jük // nagyon szívesen látlak/unk


Explanation:
a szövegkörnyezet dönt
if it is "reply to thanks for your note", akkor nr. 1

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1544