KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

Bye.

Hungarian translation: Hello/Szia/ Viszlát


21:24 Dec 29, 2001
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
/ A letter .
English term or phrase: Bye.
Non...
Sofi Polgar
Hungarian translation:Hello/Szia/ Viszlát
Explanation:
The word chosen is up to the situation in which it is used-formal or informal.
Selected response from:

peugeot
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Viszlát.
Eva Blanar
5Hello/Szia/ Viszlátpeugeot
4Viszlát! A viszontlátásra!Steven Tornai


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Viszlát.


Explanation:
This is an abbreviation for "viszontlátásra" (like bye from good-bye).

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chemimedic
1 day 18 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Viszlát! A viszontlátásra!


Explanation:
A concloding remark at parting.

Steven Tornai
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hello/Szia/ Viszlát


Explanation:
The word chosen is up to the situation in which it is used-formal or informal.

peugeot
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian