KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

I want to hear the word " I am sorry" from your side.

Hungarian translation: tőled akarom hallani, hogy sajnálod


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I want to hear the word
Hungarian translation:tőled akarom hallani, hogy sajnálod
Entered by: Andras Szekany

21:25 Dec 29, 2001
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
/ A letter .
English term or phrase: I want to hear the word " I am sorry" from your side.
Non...
Sofi Polgar
tőled akarom hallani, hogy sajnálod
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tőled akarom hallani, hogy sajnálodAndras Szekany
5Szeretném, ha bocsánatot kérnél.Palko Agi
4 +1Tőled magadtól akarom hallani, hogy elnézést kérszSteven Tornai
5 -1Szeretném tőled hallani a "sajnálom" szót.
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Szeretném tőled hallani a "sajnálom" szót.


Explanation:
In case if your relationship is a formal one: Szeretném öntől hallani ...

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxivw: Word by word - yes. But doesn't sound right in Hungarian.
47 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tőled magadtól akarom hallani, hogy elnézést kérsz


Explanation:
"Saját szádból akarom hallani, hogy megbántad."

By the way: "I am sorry" is not a word, it is an expression or sentence.

Steven Tornai
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Electra: "tőled magadtól"-is not usual!
11 days

agree  xxxivw: Exactly.
47 days

3 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tőled akarom hallani, hogy sajnálod


Explanation:
ok

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1544
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Electra
7 days
  -> köszi

agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
28 days
  -> köszi

agree  Csilla Sajo-Kmeczko: ill. hogy "sajnalom"
31 days
  -> sajnálom - ok. ragozásilag helyesebb, persze

52 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Szeretném, ha bocsánatot kérnél.


Explanation:
Not a word by word translation, but that's how we would express the same idea in Hungarian.

Palko Agi
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 4