KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

The first is to be brothers and respect each others.

Hungarian translation: Az első az, hogy testvérek legyünk és tiszteljük egymást.


21:27 Dec 29, 2001
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
/ A letter .
English term or phrase: The first is to be brothers and respect each others.
Non...
Sofi Polgar
Hungarian translation:Az első az, hogy testvérek legyünk és tiszteljük egymást.
Explanation:
Indifferent from the point of view of relationship with the person addressed.
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Az első az, hogy testvérek legyünk és tiszteljük egymást.
Eva Blanar
5 +1Mindenekelőtt legyünk testvérek és tiszteljük egymást!Szabolcs Holló
4a fő az, hogy legyünk testvérek és másokat tiszteljünk..Electra
4Először is legyünk testvérek és becsüljük egymást.Steven Tornai


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Az első az, hogy testvérek legyünk és tiszteljük egymást.


Explanation:
Indifferent from the point of view of relationship with the person addressed.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1298
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth
1 day 48 mins

agree  Andras Szekany: it seems to be a little rough formulated, but this sentence stands most near to everyday life
3 days 18 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Először is legyünk testvérek és becsüljük egymást.


Explanation:
But it is incorrect in English. It should be either "other" and then the "dot" is correct, or "others", but then should be no full stop, but should continue, like "others feelings" or something like that.

Steven Tornai
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Attila Piróth: The sentence refers to a previous one, and is thus correct. (See the next question on the list.)
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mindenekelőtt legyünk testvérek és tiszteljük egymást!


Explanation:
A "first" szó ebben a mondatban azt jelenti hogy "az első az hogy...", "mindenekelőtt...", a többi része a mondatnak már magától érthetődik. (respect=tisztelet, tiszteletbentartani valamit/valakit)

Szabolcs Holló
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chemimedic
2 days 8 hrs

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a fő az, hogy legyünk testvérek és másokat tiszteljünk..


Explanation:
I feel so that mean:should respect eachother

Electra
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 7