KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

aggression

Hungarian translation: agresszió


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aggression
Hungarian translation:agresszió
Entered by: Eva Blanar

21:28 Dec 29, 2001
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
/ A letter .
English term or phrase: aggression
Non...
Sofi Polgar
agresszió
Explanation:
In Hungarian, agresszió is used mostly in political and medical contexts, for everyday agression it is okay, but "támadó fellépés", "támadó magatartás" (agressive behaviour) is more usual.
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1agresszióSteven Tornai
5agresszió
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agresszió


Explanation:
In Hungarian, agresszió is used mostly in political and medical contexts, for everyday agression it is okay, but "támadó fellépés", "támadó magatartás" (agressive behaviour) is more usual.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1298

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agresszió


Explanation:
I did not find better hungarian expression either.

Steven Tornai
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Szekany: ok, nincs is, lehet magyarázni, de ez van elterjedve
3 days 6 hrs