KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

Fire

Hungarian translation: tűz


03:26 Jan 13, 2002
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Fire
cheese
Amanda
Hungarian translation:tűz
Explanation:
tűz - the second letter is an "u" with two acute (right leaning) accents.

I don't quite get the "cheese" context. Perhaps you mean "fiery", in the meaning of hot/spicey? In this case your word must be "tüzes", this time the "u" has two dots above (like umlaut in German). A general term for hot/spivey is "csípős".
Selected response from:

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9tűz
Csaba Ban
5tűzJozsef Valkai
5 -2tuez
Sigi


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
tuez


Explanation:
fire means tuez

Sigi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andras Szekany: bullshit
8 hrs

disagree  Agnes Mika: tuez is not Hungarian
1 day 4 hrs

disagree  Electra: is not Hungarian
1 day 11 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar: it is "tűz" all right!
10 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
tűz


Explanation:
tűz - the second letter is an "u" with two acute (right leaning) accents.

I don't quite get the "cheese" context. Perhaps you mean "fiery", in the meaning of hot/spicey? In this case your word must be "tüzes", this time the "u" has two dots above (like umlaut in German). A general term for hot/spivey is "csípős".

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 561
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
29 mins

agree  Andras Szekany: how about csípős, fűszeres? ha már sajt?
4 hrs

agree  Electra
7 hrs

agree  geb-nut
1 day 1 hr

agree  Palaca: You can find "csípős sajt" in a store/grocery
3 days 5 hrs

agree  chemimedic
3 days 9 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
4 days

agree  Eva Blanar: I understand cheese is just :-))
10 days

agree  Leslie Gabor: I think the best term for spicy food is "pikáns"
33 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tűz


Explanation:
"tuez" is not an Hungarian word, but "tűz".

Jozsef Valkai
Hungary