KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

lavatories

Hungarian translation: illemhely


16:02 Jan 18, 2002
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: lavatories
what do you call a woman with two lavatories on her head?LuLu
szalai
Hungarian translation:illemhely
Explanation:
vagy mosdó, vécé

Ez a mondat viccnek tűnik, de mi a válasz a kérdésre? Lulu? Nem értem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 20:20:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oké, most már leesett a tantusz. Julianus-nak igaza van a loo-val.
Selected response from:

bochkor
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2illemhelybochkor
5 +1lu = "loo" = klotyó (bizalmasan)compfor
4 +1vicc átírása magyarra:
Csaba Ban
4WC
Olga Simon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
WC


Explanation:
lavatory means WC in Hungarian.
Although I do not get the sense of this joke.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjulianus: in England and maybe in Canada as well loo means lavatory
2 hrs
  -> But the translation is nevertheless WC, right? Thanks for the English/Canadian slang, now I get the joke.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
illemhely


Explanation:
vagy mosdó, vécé

Ez a mondat viccnek tűnik, de mi a válasz a kérdésre? Lulu? Nem értem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 20:20:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oké, most már leesett a tantusz. Julianus-nak igaza van a loo-val.

bochkor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  Csilla Sajo-Kmeczko
15 days

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vicc átírása magyarra:


Explanation:
Hogy hívják a prostituáltat, aki WC-n szeret kezni?
K-lotyó

bocs, de nem bírtam ki, hogy ezt a szösszenetet ne tegyem közzé.

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Csilla Sajo-Kmeczko: for better impression maybe:szeret...kezni. Otherwise it is a brilliant adaptation of the joke!!!!
14 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lu = "loo" = klotyó (bizalmasan)


Explanation:
A vicc lényege/kulcsa: az angol "loo" (klotyó, slozi), amelynek kiejtése lu: .... inneni jön a LuLu - looloo..... (ott éltem...)

compfor
Hungary
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Csaba Ban: mármint nem a WC-ben éltél, ugye? Személyes kedvencem a "john"
16 hrs
  -> na jó, nem ott éltem... ;-)

agree  xxxivw
16 days