KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

WELCOME

Hungarian translation: Üdvözöljük


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:WELCOME
Hungarian translation:Üdvözöljük
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

19:46 Jan 29, 2002
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
/ R&D
English term or phrase: WELCOME
For a Power point presentation
Manon
Üdvözöljük
Explanation:
This is the formal variant
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Üdvözöljük
Elvira Stoianov
5 +1Koszontom OnoketAgnes Mika
5 +1üdvözöljük
Olga Simon
5Szeretettel köszöntjük.Palko Agi


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Üdvözöljük


Explanation:
This is the formal variant


    Hungarian mother-tongue
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon
2 hrs

agree  Palaca
9 hrs

agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
16 hrs

agree  Ivan Frankovics
17 hrs

agree  geb-nut
1 day 12 hrs

agree  Electra
2 days 11 hrs

agree  Csilla Sajo-Kmeczko
4 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
üdvözöljük


Explanation:
Due to possible software problems and/or specific nature of Hungarian alphabet neither my colleagus, nor my previous answer are correct in spelling. (I made my first answer invisible because of this problem).

What you see on the screen in the "Answer" window is INCORRECT spelling and we can NOT present it in a right way - somehow the ProZ system dos not accept Hungarian letters.

Let me try to explain how it hsould look like:

1) The first letter is "u" but it has two DOTS over it!

2) THe 4th letter is "o" with the same two DOTS on the top of it!

3) The 6th letter is the same as the 4th letter - "o" with two DOTS over it.

4) The 9th letter is the same as the 1st letter - "u" with two DOTS over it!

Sounds a little complicated, but it is not that scary - just put the dots there- and you get a perfect Hungarian Greeting on your Webpage!

Good luck!

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Csaba Ban: ProZ has nothing to do with this - in your browser you have to change "encoding": View/Encoding/Central European. You can set your browser to view Western European, Chinese, Cyrillic, Arabic, etc.
2 hrs
  -> OK, it is not browser then, agree. Is that why you are neutral about the answer?

agree  Ivan Frankovics
3 days 2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Szeretettel köszöntjük.


Explanation:
Also a formal expression used in such a context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 07:47:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a bit warmer than \"üdvözöljük\"

Palko Agi
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Simon: In English it would correspond to "Warm greetings". Interesting for a webpage...
3 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Koszontom Onoket


Explanation:
If I understand correctly, this is a presentation and not a website. Therefore it is ment to be seen by an audience and not a single person.

With "Udvozoljuk" you greet a single person.

The "Koszontom Onoket" form (the o-s should have two dots on them!) can be adressed to a public and it's the right way to greet the audience before starting the presentation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 07:20:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Köszöntöm Önöket or Szeretettel köszöntök mindenkit (the rough translation of this term is: I greet everybody with love)

Agnes Mika
Hungary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxivw
2 hrs