KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

Carica

Hungarian translation: papaya


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Carica papaya
Hungarian translation:papaya
Entered by: JANOS SAMU

17:11 Jan 30, 2002
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Carica
Carica Papaya
adosanis
papaya
Explanation:
Egyszerűen magyarul papaya (mezőgazdasági szótár), mivel a teljes latin neve Carica papaya L.
Egyébként van több változata, de mind ehető és finom, viszont a leveléből és a gyümölcs szárából kifolyó tejeszerű lé irritálja néhány ember bőrét. Érdekességképpen magyarul a fáját dinnyefának hívják, bár már kezdik a papayafát is használni.
Selected response from:

JANOS SAMU
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5papaya (Carica Papaya)xxxivw
4 +2papaya
Eva Blanar
5papaya
JANOS SAMU
4this is not Hungarian
Csaba Ban


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this is not Hungarian


Explanation:
this is not Hungarian


    this is not Hungarian
Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 561

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
papaya (Carica Papaya)


Explanation:
As far as I know, there is no Hungarian equivalent and the English version is used (lower case).

xxxivw
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
5 mins

agree  Csaba Ban: Correct. Except that the word is (as far as I know) from originally from a Carribean language
15 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
21 mins

agree  Andras Szekany: from the rastafary I guess
1 hr

agree  Attila Piróth
4 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
papaya


Explanation:
see http://agronomy.ucdavis.edu/gepts/pb143/crop/papaya/papaya.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 18:14:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Hungarian, we kept the \"y\", at least, I never saw this word with a \"j\", as pronounced.


    Reference: http://www.texasriviera.com/greenthumbs/caricapapaya.html
    Reference: http://www.crfg.org/pubs/ff/papaya.html
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Szekany: important to know either, that this fruit (do you remember) is not that good for cocktails (I go and put this word as a question) but even better for fruit salads
1 hr
  -> Good to know!

agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
papaya


Explanation:
Egyszerűen magyarul papaya (mezőgazdasági szótár), mivel a teljes latin neve Carica papaya L.
Egyébként van több változata, de mind ehető és finom, viszont a leveléből és a gyümölcs szárából kifolyó tejeszerű lé irritálja néhány ember bőrét. Érdekességképpen magyarul a fáját dinnyefának hívják, bár már kezdik a papayafát is használni.


    Ilyen terem a kertemben
JANOS SAMU
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 2300