KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

fruit

Hungarian translation: gyümölcs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fruit
Hungarian translation: gyümölcs
Entered by: Olga Simon

17:22 Jan 30, 2002
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: fruit
fruit extrat
adosanis
gyümölcs
Explanation:
Fruit extract = gyümölcs kivonat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 18:22:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, gyümölcskivonat is spelled together.

Other words that also can be translated as extract in Hungarian are:
eszencia
and extraktum.

But in your case probably the gyümölcskivonat is the best.



Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5gyümölcs
Csaba Ban
5gyümölcs
Olga Simon
4 -1??Andras Szekany


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gyümölcs


Explanation:
fruit - gyümölcs
fruit extract - gyümölcskivonat


    native fruit lover
Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
7 mins

agree  xxxivw
28 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
29 mins

agree  Electra
42 mins

agree  Attila Piróth
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gyümölcs


Explanation:
Fruit extract = gyümölcs kivonat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 18:22:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, gyümölcskivonat is spelled together.

Other words that also can be translated as extract in Hungarian are:
eszencia
and extraktum.

But in your case probably the gyümölcskivonat is the best.





Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
??


Explanation:
are you all that sure, that this is something to ask here? if somebody does not know fruit, than he/she is maybe nut - ich bin platt auf jeden fall

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1544

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxivw: For someone who does not have an English > Hungarian dictionary handy, ProZ is a pretty good place to ask professionals; the answers are indeed helpful (most of the time..).
33 mins
  -> you comment Madam/Sir: for somebody, who makes english - hungarian translations, and do not have a dictionary at hand, hm, proz is of course a very good place, but - you know - (better I keep my opinion) and you get a dictionary