KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

cut to the chase

Hungarian translation: Térjünk a lényegre.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cut to the chase
Hungarian translation:Térjünk a lényegre.
Entered by: Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser

12:57 Feb 27, 2002
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: cut to the chase
Let's cut to the chase -- Synopsys is a leading provider of electronic design automation (EDA) software. The principal activity of the Group is the supply of electronic design automation (EDA) software to the global electronics industry.
mityo
Hungary
Térjünk a lényegre.
Explanation:
A környezettől függően lehetne persze "lássuk a medvét" is.
Selected response from:

Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Térjünk a lényegre.
Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
5összpontosítunk a lényegre
JANOS SAMU
3 -1Öntsük formábaReka Jancso


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Térjünk a lényegre.


Explanation:
A környezettől függően lehetne persze "lássuk a medvét" is.

Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leslie Gabor: 100% correct
12 mins

agree  Electra
17 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
39 mins

agree  Attila Piróth
1 hr

agree  xxxivw
2 hrs

agree  Andras Szekany: itt már olyan sokan adták az agree-t, hogy szinte félek ide óvakodni
4 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar: A 'Lássuk a medvét!' jobb, mert inkább "álljunk elébe!" használatos.
6 hrs

agree  Zoltan Janosi
2 days20 hrs

agree  Andrea Vermesi
3 days21 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Öntsük formába


Explanation:
Kicsit többet kellene tudni a szövegkörnyezetről... A cég jelmondata, vagy a szövegíró megjegyzése?

Reka Jancso

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxivw: cut to the chase = térjünk a lényegre / tárgyra; vágjunk bele (a surujebe)
2 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
összpontosítunk a lényegre


Explanation:
Az angol "focus" szinonímája


    NTC 's Thematic Dictionary on American Slang p. 187
JANOS SAMU
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 2296