KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

(both Saracens and Crusaders)

Hungarian translation: szaracénokat és kereszteseket egyaránt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:both Saracens and Crusaders
Hungarian translation:szaracénokat és kereszteseket egyaránt
Entered by: kpeter

15:42 Oct 30, 2007
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: (both Saracens and Crusaders)
You play Altair, a disgraced Master Assassin, sent to kill eight men (both Saracens and Crusaders) in order to end the Third Crusade.
A Y
United Kingdom
(szaracénokat és kereszteseket egyaránt/vegyesen)
Explanation:
Esetleg lehetne „keresztes lovagokat” is. Talán a szaracén* inkább -okat, mint -eket, nem?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 perc (2007-10-30 16:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry for my Hungarian text.

So: "keresztes" means a crusader, "keresztény" means Christian.

In the Hungarian text for Altair "keresztes" is used much more times, not "keresztény".

((As far as I know, the form of "saracens" in Hungarian is szaracénOKAT, not szaracénEKET. Google also votes to that. But this is not so important.))

So: you can use (szaracénokat és kereszteseket egyaránt) OR szaracénokat és kereszteseket vegyesen), the meaning is the same, the whole sentence should determine the choice. If in doubt use the first one.
Selected response from:

kpeter
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(szaracénokat és kereszteseket egyaránt/vegyesen)kpeter
3 -1(szaracéneket és keresztényeket)
Zoltán Kulcsár


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(both saracens and crusaders)
(szaracéneket és keresztényeket)


Explanation:
ps. good luck with Assassin's Creed:)

Zoltán Kulcsár
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  HalmoforBT: Keresztesek (keresztes vitézek) és nem keresztények.
31 mins
  -> yep, sorry, (distrait) keresztényeket=>kereszteseket

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(both saracens and crusaders)
(szaracénokat és kereszteseket egyaránt/vegyesen)


Explanation:
Esetleg lehetne „keresztes lovagokat” is. Talán a szaracén* inkább -okat, mint -eket, nem?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 perc (2007-10-30 16:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry for my Hungarian text.

So: "keresztes" means a crusader, "keresztény" means Christian.

In the Hungarian text for Altair "keresztes" is used much more times, not "keresztény".

((As far as I know, the form of "saracens" in Hungarian is szaracénOKAT, not szaracénEKET. Google also votes to that. But this is not so important.))

So: you can use (szaracénokat és kereszteseket egyaránt) OR szaracénokat és kereszteseket vegyesen), the meaning is the same, the whole sentence should determine the choice. If in doubt use the first one.

kpeter
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Speak English please, I don't know Hungarian.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HalmoforBT: kereszteseket és szaracénokat .... Excuse me! Of course, "szaracénokat és kereszteseket".
18 mins
  -> :)

agree  Áron Török
55 mins

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
4 hrs

agree  ValtBt
12 hrs