KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

shop till you drop

Hungarian translation: élvezd a vásárlást!


12:50 Aug 22, 2002
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: shop till you drop
cartoon
Fed
Hungarian translation:élvezd a vásárlást!
Explanation:
vagy esetleg: vásárolj, ami belefér! - de ebben van némi képzavar szerintem
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Vásárolj a kifulladásig!
Ildiko Santana
5Vásárolj összeroskadásig
JANOS SAMU
4 +1élvezd a vásárlást!
Eva Blanar
4vásárolj és szórakozz
Péter Tófalvi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vásárolj és szórakozz


Explanation:
a magyar kifejezés angol megfelelőjére volt szükségem, és amerikai ismerősöm épp ezt javasolta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 09:09:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heuréka!

VÁSÁROLJ BOLONDULÁSIG!
vagy:
VÁSÁROLJ MINDHALÁLIG!

Ez az utolsó a legkirályibb.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 09:18:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not agree with Ildikó, that Hungarians don\'t enjoy shopping.

I, for example, go shopping every week as I would go to the circus. :-)
This is not a matter of money, after all.
Many youngsters go \"shopping\" and stay there for the whole afternoon, chatting with friends, haunting for a romance and so on.


Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 783

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Frankovics: Igen, ez inkabb nyeronek tunik.
5 mins

disagree  Ildiko Santana: Amerikai ismerősöd milyen nyelven javasolta ezt? Akkor már Éva javaslata közelebb áll..
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
élvezd a vásárlást!


Explanation:
vagy esetleg: vásárolj, ami belefér! - de ebben van némi képzavar szerintem

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Péter Tófalvi: Hát, az ami igaz, igaz: az élvezettől is össze lehet roskadni :-)
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vásárolj a kifulladásig!


Explanation:
This is the closest you can get to the original meaning, i.e. shop till your last breath. :-)
Word for word it would be "Vásárolj, míg össze nem esel" but this does not sound as snappy as the original phrase.

No Hungarian equivalent exists, yet. Shopping is still (again?) rather a budget-dependent issue in Hungary, not considered a "hobby" or "spare time activity" as is in the US....


    personal experience
Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leslie Gabor: you're right, shopping is done just for the fun of it here
24 mins

disagree  Péter Tófalvi: Szerintem, akkor már inkább: Vásárolj bolondulásig! :-)
48 mins

agree  Adam Neudold: ez jó, sőt, frappáns, hej! vásárolj, amíg bele nem gebedsz, vazze:)
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vásárolj összeroskadásig


Explanation:
Tulajdonképpen arról van szó, hogy addig vásároljon az ember a boltokban, amíg úgy belefárad, hogy már nem tud továbbmenni, hanem összeroskad

JANOS SAMU
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 2296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Péter Tófalvi: Jé, ez nekem új.
15 mins