KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

green tan alley

Hungarian translation: környezetkímélő bőrcserzés / zöld út a környzetkímélő bőrcserzésnek


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:green tan alley
Hungarian translation:környezetkímélő bőrcserzés / zöld út a környzetkímélő bőrcserzésnek
Entered by: Katalin Szilárd

11:21 Dec 10, 2003
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: green tan alley
Their approach could be only half as pollluting as chemical tanning techniques.
környezetkímélő bőrcserzés / zöld út a környzetkímélő bőrcserzésnek
Explanation:
According to the link the phrase "green tan alley" is the title of the article. The article is about an environment-friendly processing of leather tanning.

"Green tan alley

Saliva enzymes clean up leather processing.
2 October 2002
PHILIP BALL


Hides are scraped, de-haired, softened and fixed to make leather.
Š Alamy

Scientists in India are using biological catalysts like those in saliva to turn animal hide into leather. Their approach could be only half as polluting as chemical tanning techniques1."

You can write "környezetbarát" instead of "környezetkímélő", both mean the same: "environment-friendly". But I think the word "környezetkímélő" fits better in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 12:09:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry something is wrong with Proz. As a reference I gave a link and now I can see a part from my writing.

Here is the link:

http://www.nature.com/nsu/021001/021001-3.html
Selected response from:

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3környezetkímélő bőrcserzés / zöld út a környzetkímélő bőrcserzésnek
Katalin Szilárd
5Börcserzés zöldbenxxxdenny


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
környezetkímélő bőrcserzés / zöld út a környzetkímélő bőrcserzésnek


Explanation:
According to the link the phrase "green tan alley" is the title of the article. The article is about an environment-friendly processing of leather tanning.

"Green tan alley

Saliva enzymes clean up leather processing.
2 October 2002
PHILIP BALL


Hides are scraped, de-haired, softened and fixed to make leather.
Š Alamy

Scientists in India are using biological catalysts like those in saliva to turn animal hide into leather. Their approach could be only half as polluting as chemical tanning techniques1."

You can write "környezetbarát" instead of "környezetkímélő", both mean the same: "environment-friendly". But I think the word "környezetkímélő" fits better in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 12:09:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry something is wrong with Proz. As a reference I gave a link and now I can see a part from my writing.

Here is the link:

http://www.nature.com/nsu/021001/021001-3.html



    According to the link I gave "green tanning alley" is the title of the article. The article is about an environment-frie
Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 3134
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vigbazsi
1 min
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  perke
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  huntr
1 day 5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Börcserzés zöldben


Explanation:
http://www.pbs.org/wnet/americanmasters/database/tin_pan_all...

Ez e cim egy "pun" szójáték, amely a Tin Pan Alley-re utal vissza. A Tin Pan Alley-röl többet találsz a fenti linken.

Mivel a szójáték lefordithatatlan, az utcát én elhagynám

xxxdenny
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1667