KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

hi

Hungarian translation: Szia!


16:35 Dec 11, 2003
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hi
hello
Elizabeth
Hungarian translation:Szia!
Explanation:
Or Sziasztok! (when addressing several people).
Helló!
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Szia!
Attila Piróth
4szervusz
Laszlo David


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Szia!


Explanation:
Or Sziasztok! (when addressing several people).
Helló!


Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 2671
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathrin.B: Szia, sziasztok, helló, cső, stb. :-); Cső - originally was used to say "good-bye", but nowadays it is also used to say "Hi"
1 min
  -> "cső" is used to say good-bye. "Csá" can mean both "hi" and "bye".

agree  Maxipocak
42 mins

agree  huntr
44 mins

agree  ValtBt
11 hrs

agree  perke
16 hrs

agree  h1970hu
1 day 13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
szervusz


Explanation:
szervusztok (pluriel)

Laszlo David
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 11