KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

facilitator

Hungarian translation: oktató / tanfolyamvezető


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:facilitator
Hungarian translation:oktató / tanfolyamvezető
Entered by: Ildiko Santana

21:04 Dec 25, 2003
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
/ training
English term or phrase: facilitator
Ez egy tanfolyam, ahol a tanfolyam vezetőjét/ oktatóját hívják így - minek nevezzem: segítő? irányító?

ráadásul néha összetételekben is szerepel (pl. programme facilitator, illetve facilitator's guide - ami úgy tűnik, az oktató számára készült útmutató)

Előre is köszönöm!
Eva Blanar
Hungary
oktató (esetleg tanfolyamvezető, programvezető)
Explanation:
Ebben az esetben szerintem ez maga az oktató.

training facilitator: an expert in a given field who trains others to work in that field

facilitator 1: The online course instructor is often referred to as the course facilitator. Online instructors do not retain their traditional "teacher-centered" roles from the onground paradigm. Instead, they become the medium through which discovery learning is facilitated in a student-centered environment.

facilitator 2: A new role for teachers that allows students to take a more active role in learning. Teachers use their knowledge of a subject and of the students to help students make connections between their personal knowledge/experience and classroom lessons. As a facilitator, a teacher asks probing questions, challenges students' assumptions, encourages students to seek new solutions, monitors students' progress, and provides a safe environment for sharing and learning. See also coaching.

Egyéb értelmezésben még lehet ügynök, összekötő, programvezető is, de a kicsike szövegkörnyezeted alapján én a szimpla oktatót használnám.

Boldog Karácsonyt!
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm, maradtam az oktatónál!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1oktató (esetleg tanfolyamvezető, programvezető)
Ildiko Santana
4tanfolyamvezető
Katalin Horváth McClure


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oktató (esetleg tanfolyamvezető, programvezető)


Explanation:
Ebben az esetben szerintem ez maga az oktató.

training facilitator: an expert in a given field who trains others to work in that field

facilitator 1: The online course instructor is often referred to as the course facilitator. Online instructors do not retain their traditional "teacher-centered" roles from the onground paradigm. Instead, they become the medium through which discovery learning is facilitated in a student-centered environment.

facilitator 2: A new role for teachers that allows students to take a more active role in learning. Teachers use their knowledge of a subject and of the students to help students make connections between their personal knowledge/experience and classroom lessons. As a facilitator, a teacher asks probing questions, challenges students' assumptions, encourages students to seek new solutions, monitors students' progress, and provides a safe environment for sharing and learning. See also coaching.

Egyéb értelmezésben még lehet ügynök, összekötő, programvezető is, de a kicsike szövegkörnyezeted alapján én a szimpla oktatót használnám.

Boldog Karácsonyt!

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1773
Grading comment
Köszönöm, maradtam az oktatónál!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Szekany
13 mins

neutral  Katalin Horváth McClure: Szerintem a tanfolyamvezető az jobb. Az oktató az instructor lenne, a facilitator az kevésbé oktat, mint inkább irányítja, elősegíti a résztvevők tanulását.
34 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tanfolyamvezető


Explanation:
Szerintem a facilitator abban különbözik az instructortól (ami valóban oktató lenne), hogy a kapcsolat a résztvevőkkel nem annyira "egyirányú", hanem sokkal inkább interaktív, és a résztvevők egymás között is sokkal többet kommunikálnak, együtt dolgoznak, mint egy hagyományos "oktató-hallgató" felállás esetén.
Tulajdonképpen a résztvevők önképzését segíti elő, irányítja, ilyen értelemben vezeti a tanfolyamot.
Az összetételekben is nyugodtan használható a vezető szó, programvezető, tanfolyamvezetői útmutató/kézikönyv, stb.
Kellemes Ünnepeket!

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 3274