KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

You Suck!

Hungarian translation: Béna! Béna vagy! Béna Béla! Pancser!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You Suck!
Hungarian translation:Béna! Béna vagy! Béna Béla! Pancser!
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

20:26 Jan 17, 2004
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: You Suck!
A hockey game cheer, directed towards a Finnish player.
Chris Pasquale
Béna! Béna vagy! Béna Béla! Pancser!
Explanation:
Béna! Béna vagy! Béna Béla!
These are other options for communicating the same thing - that is the player is not up to the expectations of his audience... (Clumsy, etc.)
This is not as dirty as the previous answer, which literally means "You are shit! or "You are a piece of shit!".
Béna literally means paralized, crippled.

"Pancser" means stupid, clumsy, unskilled, amateur, etc., used in sport context, by disappointed fans. (See second link.)
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1szar vagy!
Ildiko Santana
5 +1Kérjél cserét!
Attila Piróth
4 +1Béna! Béna vagy! Béna Béla! Pancser!
Katalin Horváth McClure


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
szar vagy!


Explanation:
singular: "Szar vagy!"
plural: "Szarok vagytok!"

You call this a "cheer"? :)
"You suck!" is a serious insult.
*Suck* is slang : be inadequate, displeasing, or of poor quality.
It can refer to a person, e.g. "You suck!" or to objects, situations, etc. e.g. "Life sucks!" ('Szar az élet!')

What I am suggesting here is not a word for word translation, but it is close to the meaning of 'you suck' and is widely used (well, not by me :) in Hungarian.

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zoldsrac: De az is elmegy, hogy: Te gyökér!
2 hrs
  -> Köszi. Szerintem a 'gyökér' csak értelmi képességekre vonatkozik, azaz bunkó, tahó. Itt viszont valószínűleg a játékos vagy hokicsapat játékát kritizálja a kedves avatott szurkoló. :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you suck!
Béna! Béna vagy! Béna Béla! Pancser!


Explanation:
Béna! Béna vagy! Béna Béla!
These are other options for communicating the same thing - that is the player is not up to the expectations of his audience... (Clumsy, etc.)
This is not as dirty as the previous answer, which literally means "You are shit! or "You are a piece of shit!".
Béna literally means paralized, crippled.

"Pancser" means stupid, clumsy, unskilled, amateur, etc., used in sport context, by disappointed fans. (See second link.)


    Reference: http://www.sulinet.hu/tart/cikk/eg/0/10339/1
    Reference: http://forum.csillagkapu.hu/viewtopic.php?t=667&postorder=de...
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 3270
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you suck!
Kérjél cserét!


Explanation:
(Ask for substitution.)
Not as strong as "You suck", but very common usage.
It is quite rhythmic, so it can be scanned very well.

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 2671

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik: yes, that`s it
1 hr

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: This is a good one.
18 hrs

disagree  ValtBt: That is far too euphemistic.
1 day15 mins