KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

"The dog on top does the screwing"

Hungarian translation: az erősebb kutya baszik


09:20 Sep 29, 2001
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: "The dog on top does the screwing"
I need this proverb translated for a professor.
Julie Goldin
Hungarian translation:az erősebb kutya baszik
Explanation:
this version is closer to the English, and this is the actual proverb in Hungarian. Please not that last word is rather vulgar (the f*** word in English). The previous contributor's "gets married" sound more acceptable if you look for an euphemistic version. But if you want the real stuff, go for the vulgar version.
Selected response from:

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Grading comment
this is perfect!
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Az erősebb kutya házasodik.Gyimesi
5 +1az erősebb kutya baszik
Csaba Ban
3A domináns hím érvényesül.
Katalin Szilárd


  

Answers


2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Az erősebb kutya házasodik.


Explanation:
The dog on top has the opportunity to "get married" i.e. the boss is always right.

Gyimesi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Vermesi
2 days 9 hrs

agree  Katalin Radnóti: Nice paraphrase for an old-fashioned professor...
3 days 11 mins

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
az erősebb kutya baszik


Explanation:
this version is closer to the English, and this is the actual proverb in Hungarian. Please not that last word is rather vulgar (the f*** word in English). The previous contributor's "gets married" sound more acceptable if you look for an euphemistic version. But if you want the real stuff, go for the vulgar version.

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 561
Grading comment
this is perfect!
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vbill: That is the proper translation, however if you are visiting the Queen of England, I'd suggest "hazasodik". :)
2 days 3 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A domináns hím érvényesül.


Explanation:
Vagy azt is lehetne "A domináns kan érvényesül", de szerintem nem annyira hangzik jól magyarul, mint a "hím" szóval.

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 3142