KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

enemy

Hungarian translation: ellenseg


00:25 Oct 8, 2001
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: enemy
Ordinary nickname...
NME
TBQGS
Hungarian translation:ellenseg
Explanation:
above last letter "e" ellensEg is with little accent.........
Selected response from:

fatty
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ellenségkbs
5ellensegfatty
5 -1ellenség, ellenfél
Eniko Wright


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ellenség


Explanation:
Yes, nickname. People often choices repulsive or fearsome nick on the net.

kbs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  virginie George
1 day 13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ellenseg


Explanation:
above last letter "e" ellensEg is with little accent.........

fatty

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ellenség, ellenfél


Explanation:
ellenség is the primary translation,
however, ellenfél can be used in certain contexts

Eniko Wright
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Csaba Ban: ellenfél should be "opponent" or "adversary". "Enemy" is plain old "ellenség"
20 hrs