KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

god bless you

Hungarian translation: Isten áldjon (téged)


00:34 Oct 23, 2001
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: god bless you
religion, faith
carlin
Hungarian translation:Isten áldjon (téged)
Explanation:
God=Isten
bless you=áldjon/áldjon téged

Both versions is OK, we usually use the short one.

religion=vallás
faith=hit-hűség
Selected response from:

vbill
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Isten áldjon (téged)vbill
5Az Isten áldjon meg (téged)zslaci
5Áldjon meg az Isten Téged/Titeket!Silverston
5isten áldjontsaby
5Isten áldjon meg!Aranka
4Isten Veled!b.eger
4Áldjon meg Téged az Isten ! or Isten áldjon !
Katalin Szilárd
2 +1Áldjon meg Téged az Isten ! or Isten áldjon !
Katalin Szilárd


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Isten áldjon (téged)


Explanation:
God=Isten
bless you=áldjon/áldjon téged

Both versions is OK, we usually use the short one.

religion=vallás
faith=hit-hűség


    native Hungarian
vbill
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Csaba Ban: ha mindenki lényegében ugyanazt javasolja, nem lenne érdemesebb az "agree" gombot megnyomni az első válaszolónál?
1 day 4 hrs

agree  chemimedic
1 day 18 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
7 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
isten áldjon


Explanation:
'isten' means god
'áldás' means bless
-->áldjon (téged)=bless you



tsaby

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Áldjon meg Téged az Isten ! or Isten áldjon !


Explanation:
The translation depends on the situtation or the context.
If somebody was very good to us, he/she helped us or gave something and we are very greatful for that then we say :
Áldjon meg Téged az Isten !
If we say good-bye and we want to show that we also care about the other and we wish him/her the best the we say :
Isten áldjon !

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 3142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: Van egyébként még egy lehetőség: tüsszentéskor ez az "egészségedre!" megfelelője
14 days
  -> Igaz ! :) De itt nagy valószínűséggel nem jó ez a jelentés, mivel szövegkörnyezetként "vallást" jelölt meg a kérdező.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Áldjon meg Téged az Isten ! or Isten áldjon !


Explanation:
The translation depends on the situtation or the context.
If somebody was very good to us, he/she helped us or gave something and we are very greatful for that then we say :
Áldjon meg Téged az Isten !
If we say good-bye and we want to show that we also care about the other and we wish him/her the best the we say :
Isten áldjon !

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 3142

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Az Isten áldjon meg (téged)


Explanation:
There may be a third meaning beside the other two ones referred by other translators. If somebody put you into a passion, you may use it with a negative interpretation.

zslaci

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Isten áldjon meg!


Explanation:
Just what it says, it is a good wish for God to bless you.

Aranka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Áldjon meg az Isten Téged/Titeket!


Explanation:
God=Isten
bless=megáld
you=Téged(singular)
you=Titeket(plural)
This is a good way to show your gratitude but it is often said by priests as a blessing.

Silverston

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Isten Veled!


Explanation:
A magyarban ez a kifejezés a közhasználatú.

b.eger
Hungary