KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Philosophy

contrieved depthlessness

Hungarian translation: kimódolt felszínesség


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contrieved depthlessness
Hungarian translation:kimódolt felszínesség

14:43 Sep 24, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-28 13:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / Posztmodernizmus
English term or phrase: contrieved depthlessness
According to its leading exponents, postmodernism consists of "incredulity towards metanarratives", "heterotropia", "contrieved depthlessness", "a series of perpetual presents", "excremental culture", "botomless attention", "a regime signification", and so on ad infinitum.
Kajos Attila
Hungary
kimódolt felszínesség
Explanation:
Így fordítanám, közben látom, hogy már előttem mások is megtették:
http://tet.rkk.hu/index.php/TeT/article/view/184/367
A megszerkesztett oszlopok, a díszítés, a különböző stílusok bőséges felidézése (térben és időben) a posztmodern építészet nagy részének a „kimódolt felszínesség" érzését adja — panaszkodik Jameson.

A kifejezés Fredric Jamesontól származik.
Selected response from:

Annamaria Amik
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kimódolt felszínesség
Annamaria Amik
4kitalált/elképzelt végtelenség
Péter Tófalvi


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kitalált/elképzelt végtelenség


Explanation:
Ezt javasolom.

Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  László SZABÓ: depth-mélység, depthlessness - "mélységtelenség", vagyis kb. sekélyesség
13 mins

neutral  Annamaria Amik: Filozófiai szövegben a végtelenség egészen más irányba mutat. Inkább feneketlenség, habár itt inkább László javaslata a megfelelő (mélységtelenség), hiszen a posztmodernizmus kritikájáról van szó.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kimódolt felszínesség


Explanation:
Így fordítanám, közben látom, hogy már előttem mások is megtették:
http://tet.rkk.hu/index.php/TeT/article/view/184/367
A megszerkesztett oszlopok, a díszítés, a különböző stílusok bőséges felidézése (térben és időben) a posztmodern építészet nagy részének a „kimódolt felszínesség" érzését adja — panaszkodik Jameson.

A kifejezés Fredric Jamesontól származik.

Annamaria Amik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hollowman2
42 mins

agree  Ildiko Santana
11 hrs