International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Fill-in Flash

Hungarian translation: derítő villanófény


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fill-in Flash
Hungarian translation:derítő villanófény
Entered by: Péter Tófalvi

19:41 Dec 14, 2005
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: Fill-in Flash
Ez egy villanófény üzemmód.
Van még:
- mindig villant
- automatikus
- vörösszemcsökkentő
- lassú szinkron
- (a kérdés)
- kikapcs.
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
derítő vaku(zás)
Explanation:
Nappal használják, a környezeti fényt kiegészítendő, oldal- vagy ellenfényt ellensúlyozandó.

http://www.canon.hu/html/sajtoszoba/skozlemeny/4maj/prima_15...
http://stargate.eik.bme.hu/foto/kisokos/szotar/
http://foto.magnus.hu/gallery/Sancho050722
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Köszönöm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2derítő vaku(zás)
Endre Both
4derítőfény
MandC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fill-in flash
derítő vaku(zás)


Explanation:
Nappal használják, a környezeti fényt kiegészítendő, oldal- vagy ellenfényt ellensúlyozandó.

http://www.canon.hu/html/sajtoszoba/skozlemeny/4maj/prima_15...
http://stargate.eik.bme.hu/foto/kisokos/szotar/
http://foto.magnus.hu/gallery/Sancho050722

Endre Both
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Ballentine
1 hr

agree  László Zsák
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fill-in flash
derítőfény


Explanation:
A céltárgy környezetének megvilágítását javító fény.

MandC
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian