KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Poetry & Literature

happy valentines day

Hungarian translation: Boldog Valentin-napot!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:happy valentines day
Hungarian translation:Boldog Valentin-napot!
Entered by: Erzsébet Czopyk

22:08 Feb 13, 2007
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: happy valentines day
14 February
Brendon Kidwell
Boldog Valentin-napot!
Explanation:
orthography is very important :-)
Note:
Greeting in a letter or message is always followed by an exclamation mark in Hungarian, after which the next phrase begins with a capital letter.
Selected response from:

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Boldog Valentin-napot!
Erzsébet Czopyk
4 +2Boldog Valentin Napot
Douglas Arnott


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Boldog Valentin Napot


Explanation:
...

Douglas Arnott
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Frankovics: Boldog Valentin-napot.
9 mins

agree  xxxdenny: But - if addressed to someone not familiar with anglo-saxon customs, an explanation might be useful. Last time I checked, most Hungarians (if not named Valentine) would not celebrate this date.
28 mins

agree  Veronika Wagner: Once I also heard about a guy answering his girlfriend's kind greetings that he was never called Valentine. Most people know about it, though.
39 mins

neutral  Erzsébet Czopyk: orthography, exclamation mark, dear colleagues...
6 hrs

disagree  Adam Neudold: as some stressed it before me, the two answers are almost the same but this one is badly spelt - a hyphen is missing and "Nap" ( = day) should not be spelt with a capital n
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Boldog Valentin-napot!


Explanation:
orthography is very important :-)
Note:
Greeting in a letter or message is always followed by an exclamation mark in Hungarian, after which the next phrase begins with a capital letter.

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdenny
4 hrs
  -> Köszönöm szépen!

agree  Sonia Soros
6 hrs
  -> Köszönöm szépen!

agree  Adam Neudold: orthography is important indeed, "nyelvében él a nemzet", as the saying goes:)
10 hrs
  -> Köszönöm szépen!