KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Printing & Publishing

drawdown

Hungarian translation: (nyomtatási) színellenőrzés


09:23 Dec 21, 2005
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: drawdown
"A printer term for a sample of inks applied to the substrate specified for a job."

lehúzás?

Az elkövetkező 1-2 órában még lehet egy pár nyomdai szakkifejezésem
Csaba Ban
Hungary
Hungarian translation:(nyomtatási) színellenőrzés
Explanation:

Drawdown
Ink test where a smear of ink is ‘drawn down’ on a sample of the paper to be printed on. This is done in order to approve the colour and opacity before printing.

http://www.papertradex.com/glossary.php?letter=D&pageID=2
Selected response from:

Attila Széphegyi
Hungary
Grading comment
köszönöm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(nyomtatási) színellenőrzés
Attila Széphegyi
4levonatLászló Zsák


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levonat


Explanation:
-

László Zsák
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 2

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(nyomtatási) színellenőrzés


Explanation:

Drawdown
Ink test where a smear of ink is ‘drawn down’ on a sample of the paper to be printed on. This is done in order to approve the colour and opacity before printing.

http://www.papertradex.com/glossary.php?letter=D&pageID=2

Attila Széphegyi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
köszönöm