KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Psychology

abbreviation 'ah'

Hungarian translation: at


13:24 Aug 29, 2014
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: abbreviation 'ah'
That’s what I experience in my body, sensations, feelings, ah physical things going on, my blood pumping, ( ..)

So ah the middle zone is everything that’s past and future, (...)
izarapolti
Hungarian translation:at
Explanation:
Szegényes a kontextus, de talán ez is elképzelhető. Lehet, hogy a teljesebb szövegkörnyezet ezt kapásból megcáfolja.

Mint (ápolástani) rövidítés, AH = at home.
Selected response from:

Andras Mohay
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2as
kyanzes
1atAndras Mohay
1ah / aah [oh / ohh]
Zsofia Koszegi-Nagy


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ah / aah [oh / ohh]


Explanation:
Judging from the text I believe 'ah' is not an abbreviation, just a sign of sigh to express relief or contempt - similarly to the one we use as 'oh' in Hungarian.
Please note this is only a guess.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Ah," Damian said with a tight smile.
  • Ah, my love, your wish is my command.

    Reference: http://sentence.yourdictionary.com/ah
Zsofia Koszegi-Nagy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Zsófia


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as


Explanation:
Szerintem nagyon valószínű, hogy "as" lett volna.

kyanzes
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszi! Ha behelyettesítem valóban van értelme, de az a dilemmám, hogy használják az "as " szót is :)

Asker: köszönöm szépen mindenkinek


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana
4 hrs

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
5 hrs

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
at


Explanation:
Szegényes a kontextus, de talán ez is elképzelhető. Lehet, hogy a teljesebb szövegkörnyezet ezt kapásból megcáfolja.

Mint (ápolástani) rövidítés, AH = at home.

Andras Mohay
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kyanzes: "at physical things going on" nem tűnik hihetőnek
23 hrs
  -> Az előtte álló 2 főnévhez vonva értelmezte. "As ph. th. g. on" copula nélkül mit jelent a Te értelmezésedben?