KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Science

headspace gas chromatography

Hungarian translation: gőztér-mintaadagoló gázkromatográfia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:headspace gas chromatography
Hungarian translation:gőztér-mintaadagoló gázkromatográfia
Entered by: Gamax Loc

12:39 Dec 18, 2003
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: headspace gas chromatography
The term appears in the Instrucions for Use of a Chemistry Product.
Gamax Loc
csomagológáz-kromatográfia
Explanation:
vagy inkább: csomagológázok kromatográfiai vizsgálata. Ha jól sejtem, a szöveg élelmiszeripari vonbatkozású.

A "headspace gas" a "package gas" szinonimája:

What is Headspace (gas)?

Package or "Headspace" gases are the gases primarily used in the process of controlled atmosphere (CA) storage or modified atmosphere packaging (MAP) for produce. Gases commonly used for packaging are oxygen (O2), carbon dioxide (CO2), nitrogen (N2), and occasionally argon, helium, sulfur dioxide, or carbon monoxide.

The atmospheres in both CA and MAP consist of mixtures of the benign atmospheric gases O2, CO2, and N2 with the occasional addition of other gases. The key to this approach lies in selecting the correct proportions of gases. The technologies thus rely on gases that are safe, common, cheap, readily available, and not considered chemical additives. Different combinations of these gases are appropriate for different fruits and vegetables. The proper marriage of product, gas mixture, and package type has been the subject of most of the development efforts in the area.

Ennek magyar megfelelője a csomagológáz:

Csomagológáz: a levegőtől eltérő gáz, melyet az élelmiszer behelyezése előtt, alatt vagy után vezetnek az élelmiszercsomagoló eszközbe.
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Ködzönöm, Attila, de nem ez kell nekem. Egy orvosi laborautomata leírását fordítom. A headspace gas chromatography az alkohol kimutatására szolgáló referenciamódszerként került említésre. Én is keresgéltem közben, és az angol rövidítés alapján (HS-GC) a "gőztér-mintaadagoló gázkromatográfia" tűnik a jó megoldásnak.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gőztér-gázkromatográfia
Nora Balint
4csomagológáz-kromatográfia
Attila Piróth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
csomagológáz-kromatográfia


Explanation:
vagy inkább: csomagológázok kromatográfiai vizsgálata. Ha jól sejtem, a szöveg élelmiszeripari vonbatkozású.

A "headspace gas" a "package gas" szinonimája:

What is Headspace (gas)?

Package or "Headspace" gases are the gases primarily used in the process of controlled atmosphere (CA) storage or modified atmosphere packaging (MAP) for produce. Gases commonly used for packaging are oxygen (O2), carbon dioxide (CO2), nitrogen (N2), and occasionally argon, helium, sulfur dioxide, or carbon monoxide.

The atmospheres in both CA and MAP consist of mixtures of the benign atmospheric gases O2, CO2, and N2 with the occasional addition of other gases. The key to this approach lies in selecting the correct proportions of gases. The technologies thus rely on gases that are safe, common, cheap, readily available, and not considered chemical additives. Different combinations of these gases are appropriate for different fruits and vegetables. The proper marriage of product, gas mixture, and package type has been the subject of most of the development efforts in the area.

Ennek magyar megfelelője a csomagológáz:

Csomagológáz: a levegőtől eltérő gáz, melyet az élelmiszer behelyezése előtt, alatt vagy után vezetnek az élelmiszercsomagoló eszközbe.


    Reference: http://www.freshprotech.com/qa_what_is_headspace.html
    Reference: http://www.elelmezesvezetok.hu/e-szamok-kiv.htm
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 2671
Grading comment
Ködzönöm, Attila, de nem ez kell nekem. Egy orvosi laborautomata leírását fordítom. A headspace gas chromatography az alkohol kimutatására szolgáló referenciamódszerként került említésre. Én is keresgéltem közben, és az angol rövidítés alapján (HS-GC) a "gőztér-mintaadagoló gázkromatográfia" tűnik a jó megoldásnak.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gőztér-gázkromatográfia


Explanation:
gozter-gazkromatografia

a lenyege: vmilyen kondenzalt fazis felett levo goz osszetetelet hatarozza meg GC-vel, azutan abbol szamitja a kondenzalt fazis osszetetelet.


    Reference: http://www.gaschromatography.com/sample.asp
Nora Balint
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 151