KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Tech/Engineering

incumbent local exchange carriers

Hungarian translation: szolgáltatásra kötelezett helyi távközlési szolgáltató


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:incumbent local exchange carriers
Hungarian translation:szolgáltatásra kötelezett helyi távközlési szolgáltató
Entered by: texlazar

15:15 Nov 28, 2001
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: incumbent local exchange carriers
The company also offers the core line of multiplexers Sentry (upon which it quickly built its reputation) and sells network management software (ON-Center). The customers include long-distance carriers, competitive and incumbent local exchange carriers, Internet service providers and wholesale carriers.
mityo
Hungary
szolgáltatásra kötelezett helyi távközlési szolgáltató
Explanation:
OR: szolgáltatási kötelezettséggel terhelt helyi távközlési szolgáltató/cég; such as MATÁV in Hungary, and generally all telcos that are ogliged by the law to satisfy the demand of every customer for telephone service, ie., that must not refuse such demand. (I was a translator for MATÁV for many years...)
Selected response from:

texlazar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5szolgáltatásra kötelezett helyi távközlési szolgáltató
texlazar
4koncessziós helyi szolgáltatók
Eva Blanar
4incumbent
Elvira Stoianov
4 -2háruló helyi telefonközpont szolgáltató
Aleksander Vasiljevic


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incumbent


Explanation:
incumbent = someone in an official position
or
incumbent president = the president at the present time


Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 30

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
koncessziós helyi szolgáltatók


Explanation:
Ebben ez esetben talán a helyi távközlési szolgáltatókról van szó, akik koncesszió alapján látnak el egy-egy primer körzetet.

Az incumbent egyébként (a Webster szerint) melléknévként a következőket jelenti:
- lying or resting upon,
- resting upon a person, as a duty or obligation to be performed,
- filling a post or political office.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1298

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
szolgáltatásra kötelezett helyi távközlési szolgáltató


Explanation:
OR: szolgáltatási kötelezettséggel terhelt helyi távközlési szolgáltató/cég; such as MATÁV in Hungary, and generally all telcos that are ogliged by the law to satisfy the demand of every customer for telephone service, ie., that must not refuse such demand. (I was a translator for MATÁV for many years...)

texlazar
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
háruló helyi telefonközpont szolgáltató


Explanation:
incumbent = háruló, hivatalos, ...
local = helyi
exchange = telefonközpont
carrier = szolgáltató


Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Attila Piróth: A ‘háruló’ szó nagyon idegenül hangzik; a ‘szolgáltatásra kötelezett’ sokkal természetesebb.
7 mins
  -> lehetséges...

disagree  Eva Blanar: a háruló sehogy se jó, a hivatalos jobb lenne
10 hrs