KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Tech/Engineering

paging

Hungarian translation: személyhívó szolgáltatás


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paging
Hungarian translation:személyhívó szolgáltatás
Entered by: xxxgamingman

15:28 Nov 28, 2001
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: paging
So already providing business users with wireless phone service, two-way radio dispatch, paging, and text messaging on one handset, Nextel has added wireless Internet access and international roaming.
mityo
Hungary
személyhívó szolgáltatás
Explanation:
A pager tudtommal személyhívó magyarul.
Selected response from:

xxxgamingman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1személyhívó (szolgáltatás)
texlazar
2 +4személyhívó szolgáltatásxxxgamingman
4paging
Eva Blanar
5 -1személyhívói üzenetkijelzés
JANOS SAMU
3Pager
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pager


Explanation:
gondolom

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 30

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paging


Explanation:
nem forditják le, nincs mire

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1298

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
személyhívó szolgáltatás


Explanation:
A pager tudtommal személyhívó magyarul.

xxxgamingman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laszlo Prising
2 hrs

agree  Peter Posch: Igen, személyhívó
10 hrs

agree  Csaba Ban
14 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar: bocs, ez a megfelelője!
18 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
személyhívói üzenetkijelzés


Explanation:
A pager a személyhívó, tehát, amikor a leírt kombinált készüléken valaki csak visszahívásra felszólító jelet kap azt nevezzük paging-nek, magyarul pedig személyhívói üzenetkijelzésnek.

JANOS SAMU
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 2300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eva Blanar: ez csak a szolgáltatás megjelenitése
18 hrs
  -> Valóban az, de az adott mondatban arról van szó, hogy egy beszélőn vehető minden felsorolt szolgáltatás és a személyhívó üzenettel mást nem csinál, mint kijelzi - nekem ilyen készülékem van.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
személyhívó (szolgáltatás)


Explanation:
it is an established term in Hungarian telco business. "szolgáltatás" is optional, depending on context

texlazar
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
11 hrs