KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Tech/Engineering

Battery Low

Hungarian translation: Az elem/telep lemerült , Lemerült elem/telep


16:55 Dec 4, 2001
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Battery Low
This text is used to keyboard.
Pls bold the first letter of translation "B" and "L".
Janet
Hungarian translation:Az elem/telep lemerült , Lemerült elem/telep
Explanation:
Hi, Janet,
not sure I could put them in bf; apart from `Az' the first letters shopuld have been typed in bf.
Battery = elem, or you can choose telep,
low (in this context) is `Lemerült'.
Though the solution can also be used as a complete sentence in Hungarian (and is thus somewhat different from the original), this is definitely the most natural solution.
HTH
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Telep gyenge
Csaba Ban
5Az elem/telep lemerült , Lemerült elem/telep
Attila Piróth


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Az elem/telep lemerült , Lemerült elem/telep


Explanation:
Hi, Janet,
not sure I could put them in bf; apart from `Az' the first letters shopuld have been typed in bf.
Battery = elem, or you can choose telep,
low (in this context) is `Lemerült'.
Though the solution can also be used as a complete sentence in Hungarian (and is thus somewhat different from the original), this is definitely the most natural solution.
HTH


    Dictionary, if you wish
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 2671

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Telep gyenge


Explanation:
The previous explanation is absolutely correct, but:
In manuals, user guides, etc. the usual expression is "Telep gyenge", mostly because this is shorter, and sometimes this is also displayed on screens, or as a menu item.
Literally: "battery weak"

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 561