KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Tech/Engineering

thermocouple

Hungarian translation: hőelem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thermocouple
Hungarian translation:hőelem
Entered by: Csaba Ban

12:46 Jan 17, 2002
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: thermocouple
néhány mondat, ahol előfordul:
PLACE THE THERMOCOUPLE AND THE THERMOMETER OR TEMPERATURE PROBE IN THE HEATED LIQUID
BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO CALIBRATE THE THERMOCOUPLES IT IS VERY IMPORTANT THAT THE MACHINE IS IN MANUAL OPERATION MODE AND THAT THE HEATING SYSTEM IS SWITCHED OFF.
REMOVE THE THERMOCOUPLE TO BE CALIBRATED FROM ITS MOUNTING ON THE MACHINE ...
A kék műszaki szótár több lehetőséget is megad: hőelem(pár), termoelem, hőkereszt, termokereszt + még sok összetétel.
Any idea?
Csaba Ban
Hungary
Hőelem
Explanation:
Volt műszerész kollegáim is kimondottan ezt használták/ják.
Selected response from:

Laszlo Prising
Canada
Grading comment
köszi szépen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Hőelem
Laszlo Prising
5 +1Hőkereszt, hőelem, hőelempár; termoelem(pár), termokereszt
Attila Piróth
4homero szonda
Ivan Frankovics


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hőelem


Explanation:
Volt műszerész kollegáim is kimondottan ezt használták/ják.


    Eddigi szakmai gyakorlat
Laszlo Prising
Canada
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
köszi szépen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Szekany: a hőelem némileg köznyelvi rövidítés, de valóban általánosan használják, csak nem pontos
16 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hőkereszt, hőelem, hőelempár; termoelem(pár), termokereszt


Explanation:
Én a hő- kezdetűeket javasolnám, mert magyarosabb. Szinonímák, és mindegyiket használják.


    Fizika PhD
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 2671

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Szekany: hőelempár semmi más
16 hrs
  -> A `semmi más’-sal nem értek egyet; klasszikus fizikai laboratóriumban mértük ezt, és hőkeresztnek, termokeresztnek, termoelemnek … is neveztük.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
homero szonda


Explanation:
Kohaszati, ontodei kollegaim ezt is hasznaljak.



    Kohaszati, ontodei munkahely.
Ivan Frankovics
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 111