KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Tech/Engineering

PCS phone, loop handset

Hungarian translation: PCS telefon, helyi kézibeszélő-áramkör


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PCS phone, loop handset
Hungarian translation:PCS telefon, helyi kézibeszélő-áramkör
Entered by: ZOLTÁN PARRAGH

22:48 Jan 30, 2002
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: PCS phone, loop handset
The Company's products are included in cellular and PCS phones, cordless phones, wireless local area networks, wireless local loop handsets, industrial radios, wireless security systems and remote meter readers. RF MICRO DEVICES
mityo
Hungary
PCS telefon, helyi kézibeszélő-áramkör
Explanation:
Szerintem a PCS telefon nagyarul is igy nevezendő.
Selected response from:

ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2PCS telefon, helyi áramkör, kézibeszélőxxxivw
4PCS telefon, helyi kézibeszélő-áramkör
ZOLTÁN PARRAGH


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PCS telefon, helyi áramkör, kézibeszélő


Explanation:
(tele)phone - telefon
PCS - (Personal Communications System) - személykommunikációs rendszer OR személyi távközlési szolgáltatás
PCS is the commonly used acronym in cellular phone services (1900 frequency range); no Hungarian acronym is used (yet?).

wireless - vezetéknélküli
local - helyi
loop - (here) áramkör OR sometimes hálózat (could be open or close)

handset - kézibeszélő

xxxivw
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Szekany: ezekre a fogalmakra tényleg nincs magyar megfelelő, szerintem nem is lesz (sajnos a gyakorlat a szörnyű, torz átültetés)
6 hrs

agree  Attila Piróth
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PCS telefon, helyi kézibeszélő-áramkör


Explanation:
Szerintem a PCS telefon nagyarul is igy nevezendő.

ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 35