KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Tech/Engineering

hot film air flow meter

Hungarian translation: fűtött rétegű légáramlás-mérő,


08:10 Mar 6, 2002
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hot film air flow meter
dízel motor alkotórésze
Sándor Sárecz
Hungary
Hungarian translation:fűtött rétegű légáramlás-mérő,
Explanation:
The other measures manifold vacuum (Manifold Absolute Pressure) by use of a MAP sensor. Bosch Digital Engine Controls arrived in the 1980's and the vane-type meter evolved to a "hot wire" (LH) or a "Hot Film" (HFM) sensor. These sensors measure the current needed to maintain either a wire filament (LH) or a heated film plate (HFM) at a constant temperature. The greater the air flow and air density that flows through the metering tube, the greater the current required. This current flow is measured, calculated, and sent to the ECU as a load signal.

Another type of fuel injection system which is only
Selected response from:

ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fűtött rétegű légáramlás-mérő,
ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
4 +1előfűtött vékonyréteg-anemométer
ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
4hővezetéses légáramlásmérőxxxivw


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fűtött rétegű légáramlás-mérő,


Explanation:
The other measures manifold vacuum (Manifold Absolute Pressure) by use of a MAP sensor. Bosch Digital Engine Controls arrived in the 1980's and the vane-type meter evolved to a "hot wire" (LH) or a "Hot Film" (HFM) sensor. These sensors measure the current needed to maintain either a wire filament (LH) or a heated film plate (HFM) at a constant temperature. The greater the air flow and air density that flows through the metering tube, the greater the current required. This current flow is measured, calculated, and sent to the ECU as a load signal.

Another type of fuel injection system which is only


ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth: Az angolból világosan kitetszik, hogy valóban erről van szó. Véleményem szerint azonban a légáramlásmérő egy szóba írandó.
14 mins
  -> Igen, a LÉGÁRAMLÁSMÉRŐ egy szó!

disagree  xxxivw: Ahogy alabb is irtam, nem retegrol (coat/ing) hanem egy vekony femlemezrol van szo. Meg Te is idezed: "heated film plate". A "legaramlasmero" persze rendben van.
16 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
előfűtött vékonyréteg-anemométer


Explanation:
2.sz.verzió!

ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Szekany: ez tetszik, nem túl precizkedő, de pontos kifejezés - mondjuk anemométer helyett légtömegmérő még jobban tetszene
22 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hővezetéses légáramlásmérő


Explanation:
hővezetéses légáramlásmérő

A *hővezetéses* szóval megoldhatod mind a hot wire, mind a hot film típusú légáramlásmérőt, előbbi fűtött szálas avagy hődrótos (itt egy drótot melegítenek fel a mérés előtt), utóbbi fűtött lemezes (az angol *film* szó itt nem réteget, hanem egy vékony fémlemezt jelöl)

"Since the fluid flowing past the probe has a lower temperature than the probe, the film/wire is constantly being cooled by the fluid flow. The higher the velocity, the faster the rate of cooling."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 00:53:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Talán szétválasztanám, hátha nem egyértelmű:
*hot wire ...* - fűtött szálas / hődrótos
*hot film ...* - fűtött lemezes
mindkettőre jó: hővezetéses ...

xxxivw
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Szekany: ezzel az a bajom, hogy a fentieknél pontosabban fogja meg a lényeget, bár a fordításhoz már nincs igazán köze, de a kifejezés kiváló
7 hrs

disagree  Attila Piróth: A hővezetés nem ezt jelenti. Az általad idézett szövegben is egy konvekciós áramlásról van szó
9 hrs