KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Tech/Engineering

insertion and return loss

Hungarian translation: belépő és visszaverődési veszteség


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:insertion and return loss
Hungarian translation:belépő és visszaverődési veszteség
Entered by: juju

11:37 May 13, 2002
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / digital network
English term or phrase: insertion and return loss
LAN-hálózatok kábeleire vonatkozó adatok. Az ú.n. connector channel-ek két jellemzője.
juju
belépő és visszaverődési veszteség
Explanation:
a fenti kollega definíciói rendben vannak, csak éppen a kifejezés magyarosabb - meg használatosabb
Selected response from:

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3beiktatási veszteség/csillapítás; reflexiós veszteség (esetleg illesztési veszteség)
Attila Piróth
4 +1belépő és visszaverődési veszteség
Andras Szekany


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
beiktatási veszteség/csillapítás; reflexiós veszteség (esetleg illesztési veszteség)


Explanation:
Mindkettő szerepel a kék műszaki szótárban. A return loss egy reflexiós veszteség; az átviteli jel egy része továbbhalad, másik része visszaverődik (ahogy az az elektromos jelek továbbításánál miunden egyes illesztésnél történni szokott. Így az illesztési veszteség is érthető elnevezés)

What is insertion loss?
More commonly called attenuation, insertion loss is the loss of signal power between two points. Items that lead to signal loss are excessive cable length, temperature, humidity, and excess return loss.

What is return loss?
Return loss is the ratio of signal power transmitted into a system to the power reflected. An echo best describes return loss. Changes in or mismatched impedance causes signal reflection.

A `return loss’ jelentését a 2. referencia részletesen tárgyalja



    Reference: http://www.diamondwireandcable.com/faq.htm
    Reference: http://www.quabbin.com/tech_briefs/whatisrl.html
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 2671

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: beiktatási ill. reflexiós csillapítás
16 mins
  -> Valóban ezek fordulnak elő gyakrabban. Köszi!

agree  xxxivw
6 hrs

agree  texlazar: beiktatási csillapítás, reflexiós csillapítás
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
belépő és visszaverődési veszteség


Explanation:
a fenti kollega definíciói rendben vannak, csak éppen a kifejezés magyarosabb - meg használatosabb

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1544
Grading comment
Köszönöm.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxivw
3 hrs