KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Tech/Engineering

tool crib purchasing

Hungarian translation: szerszámraktár beszerzések


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tool crib purchasing
Hungarian translation:szerszámraktár beszerzések
Entered by: Eva Blanar

17:07 Nov 4, 2003
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tool crib purchasing
ez egy részleg egy gyártóüzemen belül, akik a beszerzéseket intézik, többet között azokét a karbid vágószerszámokét is - ezt a crib-et nem tudom hova tenni: rengeteg mindent jelent a szótár szerint, de egyik se hasonlít
Eva Blanar
Hungary
szerszámraktár
Explanation:
Az első címen látható egy kép, ami egy ilyen tool crib. Ezt én magyarul szerszámosszekrénynek nevezném.
A második címen található információ azonban inkább arra utal, hogy a tool crib az egész szerszámraktárat is jelentheti.
Ez utóbbit támasztja alá az is, hogy több helyen is található álláshirdetés "tool crib attendant" elnevezéssel, ahol a munkaköri leírás raktárosi funkciókat sorol fel.
Pl:
http://www.cpms.osd.mil/wage/scheds/af/jobs/166-06.html
"Tool Crib Attendant
Job Number: 166

Grade: 6

Works in a tool and parts room, receiving, storing, issuing, signing out, and checking in various tools, equipment, shop supplies, and repair parts. Typical tasks performed: Receives and verifies items against receiving documents, tags and stores or bins items according to prearranged location. Issues items to users, selecting the proper tool or part by matching names, models, or part numbers with similar specific information at stock location; also issues items that are requested by trade or shop terms or from a description of their intended use, recommending possible substitutes and interchangeable items. Recommends for stock items that are in short supply for various reasons and for items not previously stocked but which have been requested by employees. Sets up and shifts storage locations in consideration of such factors as available space, turnover and convenience of handling. Assists in inventory by counting items in bins and other locations and by helping to determine basis for over, short, or misplaced items. Determines when tools and equipment should be routed to appropriate shop for test, repair or calibration."

Szerintem a szövegkörnyezet alapján itt a tool crib szerszámraktárat jelent, és a tool crib purchasing az valószínűleg nem magának a tool cribnek beszerzése, tehát nem szerszámosszekrények vásárlásáról van szó, hanem a tool crib számára történő beszerzés.
Magyarul talán szerszámraktár beszerzési részleg, vagy talán inkább simán "szerszám beszerzési részleg" lehetne.
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm, biztosan ez az, tudniillik arról nincs információ, hogy maguk is gyártanak-e szerszámot, lehet, hogy kizárólag vásárolnak. Köszönet mindenkinek!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5szerszámműhely
Ivan Frankovics
4 +1szerszámosláda/szerszámszekrény-vásárlás
Attila Piróth
5Nalunk sem gyartanak, hanem kizarolag vasarolnak szerszamokat, megsem raktar hanem muhely, mert pl.
Ivan Frankovics
4szerszámraktár
Katalin Horváth McClure


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
szerszámosláda/szerszámszekrény-vásárlás


Explanation:
A kék Műszaki szótár is hozza. A kettő közül igazán csak a méret ismeretében tudnék választani.

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 2671

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GeorgeH
2 days21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
szerszámraktár


Explanation:
Az első címen látható egy kép, ami egy ilyen tool crib. Ezt én magyarul szerszámosszekrénynek nevezném.
A második címen található információ azonban inkább arra utal, hogy a tool crib az egész szerszámraktárat is jelentheti.
Ez utóbbit támasztja alá az is, hogy több helyen is található álláshirdetés "tool crib attendant" elnevezéssel, ahol a munkaköri leírás raktárosi funkciókat sorol fel.
Pl:
http://www.cpms.osd.mil/wage/scheds/af/jobs/166-06.html
"Tool Crib Attendant
Job Number: 166

Grade: 6

Works in a tool and parts room, receiving, storing, issuing, signing out, and checking in various tools, equipment, shop supplies, and repair parts. Typical tasks performed: Receives and verifies items against receiving documents, tags and stores or bins items according to prearranged location. Issues items to users, selecting the proper tool or part by matching names, models, or part numbers with similar specific information at stock location; also issues items that are requested by trade or shop terms or from a description of their intended use, recommending possible substitutes and interchangeable items. Recommends for stock items that are in short supply for various reasons and for items not previously stocked but which have been requested by employees. Sets up and shifts storage locations in consideration of such factors as available space, turnover and convenience of handling. Assists in inventory by counting items in bins and other locations and by helping to determine basis for over, short, or misplaced items. Determines when tools and equipment should be routed to appropriate shop for test, repair or calibration."

Szerintem a szövegkörnyezet alapján itt a tool crib szerszámraktárat jelent, és a tool crib purchasing az valószínűleg nem magának a tool cribnek beszerzése, tehát nem szerszámosszekrények vásárlásáról van szó, hanem a tool crib számára történő beszerzés.
Magyarul talán szerszámraktár beszerzési részleg, vagy talán inkább simán "szerszám beszerzési részleg" lehetne.



    Reference: http://www.tooldock.com/tooldocksystemresults.asp?standform=...
    Reference: http://www.shelfplus.com/tool_crib_management.html
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 3270
Grading comment
Köszönöm, biztosan ez az, tudniillik arról nincs információ, hogy maguk is gyártanak-e szerszámot, lehet, hogy kizárólag vásárolnak. Köszönet mindenkinek!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
szerszámműhely


Explanation:
szerszámműhely, nalunk a cegnel van ilyen ktghely, es en igy foditanam.


Ivan Frankovics
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 111

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nalunk sem gyartanak, hanem kizarolag vasarolnak szerszamokat, megsem raktar hanem muhely, mert pl.


Explanation:
javitani gyakran mi javitjuk oket.

Ivan Frankovics
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 111