International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

train describer

Hungarian translation: vonatazonosító rendszer


13:43 Apr 6, 2007
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / railway
English term or phrase: train describer
szintén valamilyen pozíció az angol vasútnál
ghostghost
Hungarian translation:vonatazonosító rendszer
Explanation:
A „train describer” definíciója alapján.

http://joernpachl.gmxhome.de/glossary.htm
(Glossary of railroad operation and control)

TRAIN DESCRIBER
A system that identifies trains which occupy a block section on the display at the panel of the operator or dispatcher.

TRAIN DESCRIPTION
A number or an alphanumeric code for identification of a train and its schedule.

http://megtakt.vbnet.hu/vt_alt.html
Vonatazonosító: Egy vonatszeletet a számozási rendszere, vonatszáma és verziója határozza meg.
Selected response from:

István Hirsch
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1vonatazonosító rendszer
István Hirsch
4vonatszámjelentő berendezésAndras Mohay
5 -1vonatjelentő
JANOS SAMU
4vonatelemző készülékPeter Lepahin
4 -1menetrend írójuvera
2 -1kocsifelíró
Katalin Sandor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vonatelemző készülék


Explanation:
Ez nem pozició, hanem egy gép, legalábbis a műszaki szótár szerint. Ha mégis egy ember beosztása, akkor vonatelemző.




    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024_1....
Peter Lepahin
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
kocsifelíró


Explanation:
Ez a munkakör biztosan létezik (létezett?) a magyar vasútnál. A témához egyáltalán nem értek, de az édesanyám vasutas volt, és folyton hallottam róluk. Majd megpróbálom megkérdezni, hogy mi ez. Addig csak kósza felvetés a dolog.

Katalin Sandor
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JANOS SAMU: Igen van ilyen, de ez angolul car checker. Lásd itt: http://www.occupationalinfo.org/22/222387014.html
3 hrs
  -> Az bizony lehet. Azért volt a confidence level olyan, amilyen. Kósza felvetés.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vonatjelentő


Explanation:
Igen van ilyen foglalkozás. Lásd a MÁV idézett forgalmi szabályzatát. Viszont van egy berendezés is, amelyet vonatjelentő berendezésnek neveznek.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-04-06 20:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A vonatjelentő berendezést lásd az Angol-magyar vasútüzemi szótárban.


    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:zz7dk2T7ensJ:rs1.szif.hu...
JANOS SAMU
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  juvera: "train describer" angol foglalkozás nincs, tehát a magyar vonatjelentő, amely valóban egy foglalkozás, nem lehet ennek a megfelelője.
56 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vonatszámjelentő berendezés


Explanation:
Ez egy jeladó, a vágányba építik.

A magyar ekvivalens címszó az Urbán-féle Vasúti lexikonban.

A "vonatjelentő" általánosabb, s ezért nem rossz, de hagyományosan ez

vagy "vonatjelentő dolgozó" (i.m.)
vagy "vonatjelentő napló" (uo.)
vagy "vonatjelentőőri berendezés" (ez nem a minket érdeklő)
vagy "vonatjelentő távbeszélő-összeköttetés" (ld János linkjét ehhez)

Zum Leistungsumfang des EBICOS 900 gehört die ***Zugnummernmeldung*** (Train describer) als. unverzichtbareVoraussetzung für ein Zuglenk-System (Automatic ...
rcswww.urz.tu-dresden.de/~umaschek/estw/ESTW.pdf

At Dutch Railways, the train describer TNV (Dutch abbreviation of ‘train number following’) tracks unique train numbers (per day) identifying the line service (train type, terminal stations, route and served stations) including a discriminating counter for successive trains. A train number is inserted into a TNV-system, either manually or automatically (e.g. at line ends), at the TNV-position where the train starts its journey. The movement of each train is detected by signal controls, point detection, and track circuits, and this information is automatically transmitted to the TNV-system.

http://www.agrri.org.uk/Presentations/Ingo Hansen - Tools Ha...

The Train-Describer. (TD). application. manages all train numbers and tracks the position of. each train running in the installation’s control area as ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel4/5620/15042/00683585.pdf?arnumber=683585


Andras Mohay
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
menetrend író


Explanation:
De nem pozíció, nem személy, hanem felszerelés, rendszer.

Equipment provision for the project comprised:
Train Describer (TD)....
Alarms and Train Describer (TD) links.
www.westsig.co.uk/Repo/Datasheets/Evergreen Data Sheet.pdf
This has been achieved for. many years primarily through the use of the. Train Describer (TD). The TD gives each train ...
www.atkinsglobal.com/wsainternet/aboutus/publications/innov...
The Train-Describer. (TD). application. manages all train numbers and tracks the position of. each train running in the installation’s control area as ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel4/5620/15042/00683585.pdf?arnumber=683585

....interface with Train Describer information sources from as far afield as the French CTRL Train Describer (TD) and the West
Hampstead TD to the north, which provides real time train movements from almost as far north as Leicester.
www.railway-technology.com/contractors/computer/transmitton...

A SED-T végzi el a Numerikus Vonat Közlemény (ATN), az üzenet-továbbítás, a Menetrend író (TD) és a.... (26. old.)
www.mavintezet.hu/vezvil/2004_1.pdf
(Elismerem, furcsa név, de ez van)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-04-06 21:25:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions:

train describer
An apparatus which ensures that the identity of each train is displayed on the signalbox panel together with the indication of that train's presence, usually offering routing information.
Warrant: Railtrack Jargon Buster, 1999
Plural form: train describers

train description transmitter:
A device in a signalbox which is used to transmit train descriptions to an adjacent signalbox.
www.mda.org.uk/railway/railobjt.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-04-06 21:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nem a menetrend szerkesztéséről van szó, hanem a vonatok mozgásának írott kijelzéséről. A fenti meghatározás teljesen világossá teszi, és így a magyar megnevezése is érthetőbb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-04-07 09:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kedves János, a fordítás valóban nem a legjobb, kezdek hajlani a vonatjelentő felé, amely magyarul érthetőbb. Egyébként ennek a rendszernek köszönhető, hogy nem csak a bakter, hanem az utasok is megtudják, hogy a 21:13-as Leedsből 21:28-ra várható.

"TDs have been an invaluable tool for signallers for many years and are now an essential element of all new control centres and signal boxes. Over time their use has extended beyond the original role of a signaller's aid - TD information is now the source of information for a wide wariety of uses including train performance monitoring and automated Customer Information Systems... A programme of extensive off-site testing of the overall system was undertaken before the TD units were installed in their individual signal boxes."

juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JANOS SAMU: A menetrend író vagy menetrend szerkesztő angolul timetable compiler. A kifejezésed a Fabio Senesi cikk fordításából való. Félrefordították.
6 hrs
  -> Én "csak" a magyar Mávintézet kifejezését idézem. Nekik illik tudni, minek nevezték el.

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vonatazonosító rendszer


Explanation:
A „train describer” definíciója alapján.

http://joernpachl.gmxhome.de/glossary.htm
(Glossary of railroad operation and control)

TRAIN DESCRIBER
A system that identifies trains which occupy a block section on the display at the panel of the operator or dispatcher.

TRAIN DESCRIPTION
A number or an alphanumeric code for identification of a train and its schedule.

http://megtakt.vbnet.hu/vt_alt.html
Vonatazonosító: Egy vonatszeletet a számozási rendszere, vonatszáma és verziója határozza meg.


István Hirsch
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  János Kohl
4 days