KudoZ home » English to Icelandic » Art/Literary

I love you

Icelandic translation: Eg elska thig


15:57 Jan 17, 2002
English to Icelandic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I love you
I love you. You are very special to me.
janet
Icelandic translation:Eg elska thig
Explanation:
See reference.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ég elska þig. Þú ert mjög sérstök fyrir mér.Thor Kristinsson
4Eg elska thig
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eg elska thig


Explanation:
See reference.


    Reference: http://www.travlang.com/languages/iloveyou.html
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ég elska þig. Þú ert mjög sérstök fyrir mér.


Explanation:
Here it is in Icelandic letters. Just cut and paste. All windows applications should copy this correctly. Then change the font, enlarge etc. All is OK

Thor Kristinsson
Native speaker of: Native in IcelandicIcelandic
PRO pts in pair: 4