KudoZ home » English to Icelandic » Other

sun

Icelandic translation: Sól


07:40 May 16, 2003
English to Icelandic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sun
need the word "sun" translated into 40 languages!
Kerstin Kaltenbrunner
Icelandic translation:Sól
Explanation:
100%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 08:01:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sonne Sól
bei Sonnenuntergang við sólarlag
Sonnenschein sólskin


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 08:03:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O is here O with accent.
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
thx. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Sól
Jarema
5sol
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sol


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sól


Explanation:
100%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 08:01:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sonne Sól
bei Sonnenuntergang við sólarlag
Sonnenschein sólskin


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 08:03:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O is here O with accent.

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Grading comment
thx. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johann Kristjansson
21 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
22 mins

agree  Birgir Davidsson
13 hrs