KudoZ home » English to Icelandic » Other

Arctic Circle

Icelandic translation: Heimskautsbaugur


14:12 May 22, 2003
English to Icelandic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Arctic Circle
To be put on a map
Neil
Icelandic translation:Heimskautsbaugur
Explanation:
"Heimskautsbaugur" actually refers to either the Arctic or Antarctic circle, so a more accurate translation might be "Norðurheimskautsbaugur" literally meaning the north polar circle (we are big on conjugated words). But for the use indicated I would simply use "Heimskautsbaugur".
Selected response from:

Andres Magnusson
Iceland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2HeimskautsbaugurAndres Magnusson
4heimskautsbaugurSerge L


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heimskautsbaugur


Explanation:
"heimskautsbaugur = polar circle"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.skrudda.org/Icelandic/isafjordur/isafjordur.html
Serge L

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Heimskautsbaugur


Explanation:
"Heimskautsbaugur" actually refers to either the Arctic or Antarctic circle, so a more accurate translation might be "Norðurheimskautsbaugur" literally meaning the north polar circle (we are big on conjugated words). But for the use indicated I would simply use "Heimskautsbaugur".

Andres Magnusson
Iceland
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingimar Helgason: Correct and accurate!
3 hrs

agree  Johann Kristjansson: I second that!
8 days