KudoZ home » English to Icelandic » Other

FLOCK OF SHEEP

Icelandic translation: kindahjörð


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flock of sheep
Icelandic translation:kindahjörð
Entered by: SeiTT

11:30 Nov 8, 2003
English to Icelandic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: FLOCK OF SHEEP
Pls, what is the usual word?
I'm also a bit confused as the text seems to use the word FJALL here to mean FLOCK; however, I thought FJALL meant MOUNTAIN...

083:01 Það var siður í dalnum og víðar á þeim tímum, að
083:02 bændur höfðu vinnumenn sína við sjó á haustin og framan
083:03 af vetrinum. Það gerði Björn líka. Þá hugsaði Þóra um
083:04 féð heima, smalaði því og hirti það í húsi. Faðir hennar
083:05 talaði oft um það, að heppilegra væri fyrir hana að vera í
083:06 karlmannsfötum, þegar hríðar væru, en það vildi hún ekki,
083:07 því að slíkur búningur þótti hlægilegur. En Björn gamli
083:08 hélt, að rollurnar myndu ekki taka til þess, þó að hún
083:09 væri í buxum. Honum fannst hún stundum óskiljanlega
083:10 lengi að gefa fénu. Hann sá til hennar út um gluggann,
083:11 meðan hún smalaði fjallið.

Best wishes,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
kindahjörð
Explanation:
If you want to have the correct original meaning. But I also have to agree with Birgir on "kindahópur", it is just not as specific as the other word.

JRK
Selected response from:

Johann Kristjansson
Iceland
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kindahópurBirgir Davidsson
5kindahjörðJohann Kristjansson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kindahópur


Explanation:
Hópur=flock.
However, að smala fjallið, means to round up the sheep on the mountain.

Birgir Davidsson
Iceland
Native speaker of: Native in IcelandicIcelandic
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johann Kristjansson
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kindahjörð


Explanation:
If you want to have the correct original meaning. But I also have to agree with Birgir on "kindahópur", it is just not as specific as the other word.

JRK

Johann Kristjansson
Iceland
Native speaker of: Native in IcelandicIcelandic
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent!