KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

bolt flush

Indonesian translation: baut rata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bolt flush
Indonesian translation:baut rata
Entered by: Abdul Karim

15:30 Apr 3, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: bolt flush
Grind bolt flush with screed plate after assembly.

no context. found in vehicle manual
Abdul Karim
Indonesia
baut rata
Explanation:
Maksudnya bautnya digerinda sedemikian rupa sehingga ujung baut tersebut rata dengan permukaan screed plate (seringkali semacam plat untuk meratakan aspal, konkrit dsb). Bahasa di buku panduan tsb menggunakan bahasa singkat, untuk lengkapnya kl ‘Grind the bolt so it is flush with the screed plate after the screed plate’s assembly’.
Selected response from:

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4baut rata
Ian Forbes
5gerendel
M. Laut
3espanyolet
Hikmat


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
espanyolet


Explanation:
atau selot pintu ganda


    Reference: http://64.203.71.11/kompas-cetak/0509/09/Properti/2035059.ht...
Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gerendel


Explanation:
Flush bolts mount in a door to lock a door in place. These bolts slide up into the jamb above the door, and down into the threshold or floor below door. These are used primaly on double doors, where one door is locked in place and the other door is the one mainly used. When needed, the door locked in place can be opened. Flush bolts can also be called slidebolts, which are mounted to the face of the door.


M. Laut
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
baut rata


Explanation:
Maksudnya bautnya digerinda sedemikian rupa sehingga ujung baut tersebut rata dengan permukaan screed plate (seringkali semacam plat untuk meratakan aspal, konkrit dsb). Bahasa di buku panduan tsb menggunakan bahasa singkat, untuk lengkapnya kl ‘Grind the bolt so it is flush with the screed plate after the screed plate’s assembly’.

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hipyan Nopri: Amazing analysis, Ian.
2 hrs
  -> Not really, I have heard the expression a few times before!

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks Hadiyono

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: Setuju sekali dgn Mas Ian.
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thanks Mas Eddie!

agree  Irene 。
1452 days