KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Shaft

Indonesian translation: Poros engkol, Poros bubung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Crankshaft, Camshaft
Indonesian translation:Poros engkol, Poros bubung
Entered by: Kardi Kho

14:08 Dec 8, 2003
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: Shaft
Apa ya perbedaan antara camshaft dan crankshaft? Dan dalam konteks mesin mobil, apa istilah yang biasa dipakai untuk kedua kata tsb?

Thanks.
Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Poros
Explanation:
Shaft = poros
Crankshaft = poros engkol, krukas
Camshaft = poros bubung

Camshaft lebih kecil dan agak lebih lurus
Crankshaft lebih besar dan lekukan lebih dalam
Selected response from:

eldira
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih banyak, Pak Eri.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Poroseldira
3notes :nyamuk


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shaft
notes :


Explanation:
In the linked illustration (I) is the camshaft and (P) is the crankshaft. The Camshaft is used to open and close the intake and exhaust valves and the crankshaft is what converts the reciprocating motion of the pistons to rotating motion.

Don't have a clue on the Indonesian terminology.


    Reference: http://howstuffworks.lycoszone.com/engine.htm
nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Poros


Explanation:
Shaft = poros
Crankshaft = poros engkol, krukas
Camshaft = poros bubung

Camshaft lebih kecil dan agak lebih lurus
Crankshaft lebih besar dan lekukan lebih dalam

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Terima kasih banyak, Pak Eri.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sugeng Hariyanto
3 hrs

agree  Rayindra: Definitely correct!
11 hrs