KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

split-pin crankshaft throws

Indonesian translation: Dorongan poros engkol pena belah


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Split-pin crankshaft throws
Indonesian translation:Dorongan poros engkol pena belah
Entered by: Kardi Kho

00:03 Dec 9, 2003
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: split-pin crankshaft throws
Split-pin crankshaft throws provide even power impulses for smooth operation.

'Split-pin crankshaft throws', apa maksudnya dan bagaimana menerjemahkannya?

TIA
Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Dorongan dari poros engkol jenis pena belah
Explanation:
Ya begitu kalau di bengkel..!

Anthony
Selected response from:

Rayindra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Makasih lagi :)
Also thanks to nyamuk for the great links.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Dorongan dari poros engkol jenis pena belah
Rayindra
5notes :nyamuk
5a
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a


Explanation:
+

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notes :


Explanation:
I don't know the terminology but these two pictures should help you see the idea.

The 'pin' is the part of the crankshaft that the connecting rod attaches to (also called the big end).

The crankshaft turns on a central axis and the connecting rods are offset. This offset is called "throw" think of the offset as what throws the cylinder up and down. 2x the throw is the stroke i.e. the linear distance between the cylinder travels.

In a v-6 engine two connecting rods share a throw. compare that to an inline 6 engine where each connecting rod has its own throw (see the first picture). However the practice is actually to offset these pins (the part the big end of the connecting rod attaches to). So the pins are split (see the second picture) in order to reduce vibration.

Inline six cylinder crankshaft
http://www.e31.net/pics/R6.jpg

V6 with split pin crankshaft
http://www.e31.net/pics/V6_30.jpg


    Reference: http://www.e31.net/engines_e.html
nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dorongan dari poros engkol jenis pena belah


Explanation:
Ya begitu kalau di bengkel..!

Anthony


Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Makasih lagi :)
Also thanks to nyamuk for the great links.