KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Pedestal-mounted rocker arm

Indonesian translation: Lengan ayun yang dipasang di bagian bawah


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pedestal-mounted rocker arm
Indonesian translation:Lengan ayun yang dipasang di bagian bawah
Entered by: Kardi Kho

09:05 Dec 9, 2003
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: Pedestal-mounted rocker arm
Overhead valves are operated by hydraulic valve tappets, pushrods and pedestal-mounted rocker arms.

Apa ya terjemahan yang pas buat 'pedestal-mounted rocker arm' dan 'pushrod'?
Kardi Kho
Indonesia
lengan ayun yang dipasang di bagian bawah
Explanation:
pushrod = batang dorong atau batang tekan.
Selected response from:

M. Laut
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lengan gagang borstel yang dipasang di bagian bawah
Rayindra
5lengan ayun yang dipasang di bagian bawah
M. Laut


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lengan ayun yang dipasang di bagian bawah


Explanation:
pushrod = batang dorong atau batang tekan.

M. Laut
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Terima kasih.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lengan gagang borstel yang dipasang di bagian bawah


Explanation:
Tepatnya begitu.
Bisa juga dipersingkat (tapi tergantung mesinnya ya): lengan gagang borstel bagian bawah.

Pushrod itu 'batang tekan'.

HTH!

Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 2