KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

carrier site

Indonesian translation: titik / rantai pembawa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carrier site
Indonesian translation:titik / rantai pembawa
Entered by: Kaharuddin

00:51 Sep 9, 2011
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: carrier site
This indicated that both ion species probably compete for the same carrier site.
Kaharuddin
Indonesia
titik / rantai pembawa
Explanation:
biasanya molekul organik memiliki struktur kimia rantai karbon. Mata rantai tertentu pada sebuah molekul dapat memiliki fungsi sebagai pembawa (misal pembawa protein, enzim, dsb.)
Selected response from:

ria ulfah ardhiyani
Australia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1titik / rantai pembawa
ria ulfah ardhiyani
3inang
Christian Kurniawan
3tempat pembawa
Wiyanto Suroso
1the same carrier site
cybergift


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tempat pembawa


Explanation:
carrier: pembawa

the same carrier site: tempat pembawa yang sama

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 17
Notes to answerer
Asker: Terima kasih, Pak. Tadinya mau saya terjemahkan begitu, tapi ragu-ragu, sempat ada maknanya yang lain.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the same carrier site


Explanation:

This indicated that both ion species probably compete for the same carrier site.

Hal ini menunjukkan bahwa kedua spesies ionik tersebut mungkin bersaing memperebutkan lokasi penyebaran yang sama.

cybergift
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inang


Explanation:
alternatif, IMHO, sepertinya carrier disini merujuk pada satu spesies lain yang dijadikan oleh kedua ion spesies sebelumnya sebagai pembawa (simbiosis)

Christian Kurniawan
Native speaker of: Indonesian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
titik / rantai pembawa


Explanation:
biasanya molekul organik memiliki struktur kimia rantai karbon. Mata rantai tertentu pada sebuah molekul dapat memiliki fungsi sebagai pembawa (misal pembawa protein, enzim, dsb.)


    Reference: http://www.brooklyn.cuny.edu/bc/ahp/LAD/C4d/C4d_fattyacidsyn...
    Reference: http://www.fp.unud.ac.id/biotek/biologi-sel/mitokondria/
ria ulfah ardhiyani
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gumuruhsspj: possible
4 days
  -> terima kasih