KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Business/Commerce (general)

Window period

Indonesian translation: masa jual-beli


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Window period
Indonesian translation:masa jual-beli
Entered by: Noer Agustien

14:04 Apr 4, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Window period
Could anyone help me with this phrase?
'Window period'. Example: XXX will periodically issue detailed guidance and procedures to certain personnel that are subject to our Company’s window period recommendations for trading XXX securities.
Noer Agustien
Indonesia
masa jual-beli
Explanation:
Berdasarkan rujukan berikut, saya mengusulkan
window period = masa jual-beli/perdagangan (saham, obligasi, sekuritas, dll.)

Ref.:
Window Period:
"Window Period" means a period during which an employee of the Firm characterized as an "Access Person" is permitted to *purchase or sell Shares.*

The time period during which a company permits its executive and key employees to *trade its stock.*
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih banyak, Uda!
very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1masa jual-beli
Hipyan Nopri
3periode jendela
Regi2006
3masa aktif
Hikmat


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
window period
masa aktif


Explanation:
periode ada juga di kbbi

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 50

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
window period
periode jendela


Explanation:
nothing is lost in translation :)

Regi2006
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 39

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
window period
masa jual-beli


Explanation:
Berdasarkan rujukan berikut, saya mengusulkan
window period = masa jual-beli/perdagangan (saham, obligasi, sekuritas, dll.)

Ref.:
Window Period:
"Window Period" means a period during which an employee of the Firm characterized as an "Access Person" is permitted to *purchase or sell Shares.*

The time period during which a company permits its executive and key employees to *trade its stock.*


    Reference: http://www.secinfo.com/dsvr4.41gv.d.htm
    Reference: http://https://www.wachovia.com/corp_inst/essg/glossary/0,,l...
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Terima kasih banyak, Uda!
very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
15 hrs