KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Business/Commerce (general)

hook-up and commissioning

Indonesian translation: penyambungan dan uji-coba


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hook-up and commissioning
Indonesian translation:penyambungan dan uji-coba
Entered by: Agustinus

03:15 Dec 3, 2010
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: hook-up and commissioning
Name of Project: XYZ Project - engineering, construction, installation, Hook-up and Commissioning of the XYZ facilities.

thank you.
Agustinus
Indonesia
penyambungan dan uji-coba
Explanation:
-hook-up: penyambungan setelah pemasangan agar terhubung
-commissioning: uji-coba pengoperasian sebelum pekerjaan diserahkan kepada pemilik pekerjaan
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
terima kasih wiyanto dan raphita. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1penyambungan dan uji-coba
Wiyanto Suroso
4pemasangan dan uji laik operasi
M. Laut


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penyambungan dan uji-coba


Explanation:
-hook-up: penyambungan setelah pemasangan agar terhubung
-commissioning: uji-coba pengoperasian sebelum pekerjaan diserahkan kepada pemilik pekerjaan

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
terima kasih wiyanto dan raphita. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raphita: agree with the translation, however it must be noted that the English terminology is frequently and normally used in the field
2 hrs
  -> You are correct, Mam. Anyway, we need to have our own term. Thanks for your comment.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pemasangan dan uji laik operasi


Explanation:
Commissioning - sudah pernah muncul di Kudoz di tahun 2005/2006

Pemasangan > maksudnya dalam bidang bangunan konstruksi


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_indonesian/engineering_...
M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 22