KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Business/Commerce (general)

near-commodity industries

Indonesian translation: industri semi komoditas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:near-commodity industries
Indonesian translation:industri semi komoditas
Entered by: ellentan

02:33 Dec 21, 2010
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: near-commodity industries
First, the sample is made up of all small manufacturing firm in the near-commodity industries,...
Kaharuddin
Indonesia
industri semi komoditas
Explanation:
Yang dimaksud dgn "near-commodity" adalah komoditas yang telah diproses sehingga menghasilkan suatu diferensiasi dan nilai lebih. Contoh: ban mobil, sabun mandi, dsb.

Reference:
'near-commodities,' or `engineered commodities,' involve a high degree of technology, may have a unique value-added, and are critical to the product, but they don't bring you a tremendous price premium, e.g. fasteners, tires and molded parts

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3012/is_6_180/ai_6356...
Selected response from:

ellentan
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2industri semi komoditas
ellentan
4industri komponen
Wiyanto Suroso
3industri serupa komoditasfati soewandi


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industri komponen


Explanation:
This type of business is part of "outsourcing". An example is Compal Electronics, which makes notebook computers and monitors, and operates as a mass producer for numerous brand companies, assisted by low labor costs, low-cost transport, and the near commodity nature of the physical inputs (in Compal's case, computer components).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Original_design_manufacturer

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 90

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
industri semi komoditas


Explanation:
Yang dimaksud dgn "near-commodity" adalah komoditas yang telah diproses sehingga menghasilkan suatu diferensiasi dan nilai lebih. Contoh: ban mobil, sabun mandi, dsb.

Reference:
'near-commodities,' or `engineered commodities,' involve a high degree of technology, may have a unique value-added, and are critical to the product, but they don't bring you a tremendous price premium, e.g. fasteners, tires and molded parts

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3012/is_6_180/ai_6356...

ellentan
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Makasih :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Asal kata (commodity) memang bermakna barang mentah (Oxford: commodity = a raw material or primary agricultural product that can be bought and sold)
53 mins
  -> terima kasih :)

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
1 hr
  -> terima kasih :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
industri serupa komoditas


Explanation:
As a strategic tool, the cost curve applies most directly to commodity or near-commodity industries, in which buyers get roughly the same value from a product regardless of who produces it.

http://faculty.msb.edu/homak/HomaHelpSite/WebHelp/Industry_C...

fati soewandi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4