KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Business/Commerce (general)

keep a tight lid on costs

Indonesian translation: memperketat pengeluaran


02:36 Dec 21, 2010
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: keep a tight lid on costs
The more successful firms were those that were able to keep a tight lid o costs....
Kaharuddin
Indonesia
Indonesian translation:memperketat pengeluaran
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Irma Anzia
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3memperketat pengeluaran
Irma Anzia
5mengendalikan biaya
Avin Kesuma
4menekan biaya (semaksimal mungkin)
Eddie R. Notowidigdo
4menjaga kocek
Erich Ekoputra
4mengontrol biaya seketat mungkin
ellentan
4memperketat biaya-biaya pengeluaranfati soewandi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
memperketat pengeluaran


Explanation:
.

Irma Anzia
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wiyanto Suroso
12 mins
  -> Arigato, Pak Wiyanto. :)

agree  Ikrar Andaya: sipp
27 mins
  -> Sippp... deh! Thanks!

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
2 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Bung Ikram. :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mengendalikan biaya


Explanation:
Firma yang lebih sukses adalah firma yang dapat mengendalikan (pengaturan) biaya.

"Keep a tight lid on" berarti mengendalikan

Example sentence(s):
  • The company is struggling on how to keep a tight lid on employee turnover
Avin Kesuma
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mengontrol biaya seketat mungkin


Explanation:
keep a lid on something
to control the level of something in order to stop it increasing Economic difficulties continued and the govern
ment intervened to keep a lid on inflation.

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/keep a lid on

ellentan
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
memperketat biaya-biaya pengeluaran


Explanation:
<>

fati soewandi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
menjaga kocek


Explanation:
Biar sama-sama bermetafora.

KBBI:
ko·cek /kocék/ n kantong; saku (baju dsb)

menjaga kocek: mencegah jangan sampai kocek terbuka dan uang keluar = keep a tight lid.

Ref: http://malangraya.web.id/2009/10/01/diga-g126-gabungan-nokia...
Tapi bagi yang ingin bergaya, HP ini akan sangat membantu menjaga kocek tidak menipis

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 137

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
menekan biaya (semaksimal mungkin)


Explanation:
alternatif

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16